Proofpoint Salaries
130 verified profilesAverage Annual Total Compensation is $197k
Employees at Proofpoint earn an average of $197k, mostly ranging from $162k to $463k based on 130 profiles.
Similar Searches
Full Stack Engineer
(L5) Male | Base: $182k Stocks: $2k Bonus: $23k TC:$207k | 12yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Miami, FL | ||
Backend Engineer
(L3) Male | Base: $163k Stocks: $8k Bonus: $23k TC:$194k | 6yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Sunnyvale, CA | ||
Software Engineering Manager
(L5) Male | Base: $268k Stocks: $73k Bonus: $41k TC:$382k | 20yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Sunnyvale, CA | ||
Sr. Engineering Manager
(L4) Male | Base: $217k Stocks: $34k Bonus: $22k TC:$273k | 14yrs | NA | Masters | Works in San Francisco, CA | ||
Full Stack Engineer
(Senior Software Engineer) Male | Base: $157k Stocks: $33k Bonus: $16k TC:$206k | 7yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Sunnyvale, CA | ||
|
| |||||||
Sr. Software Engineering Manager
(L3) Male | Base: $217k Stocks: $58k Bonus: $22k TC:$297k | 15yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Sunnyvale, CA | ||
Full Stack Engineer
(Senior) Male | Base: $178k Stocks: $19k Bonus: $18k TC:$215k | 10yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in San Francisco, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(Senior) Male | Base: $159k Stocks: $39k Bonus: $16k TC:$214k | 10yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Boston, MA | ||
Backend Engineer
(L4) | Base: $179k Stocks: $78k Bonus: $20k TC:$277k | 9yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Sunnyvale, CA | ||
Full Stack Engineer
(L4) Male | Base: $147k Stocks: $23k Bonus: $15k TC:$184k | 12yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Pittsburgh, PA | ||
100% real time & verified!
How much do Proofpoint employees make?
Employees at Proofpoint earn an average of $197k, mostly ranging from $162k per year to $463k per year based on 130 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $292k per year.
What is the average salary of Proofpoint?
Average salary of an employee at Proofpoint is $197k.
What is the highest salary offered at Proofpoint?
Highest reported salary offered at Proofpoint is $588k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $292k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $463k per year.
What are the most common skills required at Proofpoint?
6% of employees have skills in computer engineering . 2% also know software engineering . 2% also know compilers .
What are the highest paying jobs at Proofpoint?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at Proofpoint with reported salaries are:
software engineering manager - $362k per year
software engineer - $202k per year
data science manager - $186k per year
product manager - $169k per year
senior software engineer - $169k per year
What are the new grad salaries at Proofpoint?
software engineer - $104k per year
Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Proofpoint?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $174k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at Proofpoint?
25% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have at Proofpoint?
35% hold a PostGraduate degree. 22% hold a Graduate degree.
Which schools do employees working at Proofpoint went to?
5% of employees studied at San Jose State University . 3% studied at Carnegie Mellon University .
Which are the top roles at this company?
How much do Proofpoint employees make?
Employees at Proofpoint earn an average of $197k, mostly ranging from $162k per year to $463k per year based on 130 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $292k per year.
What is the average salary of Proofpoint?
Average salary of an employee at Proofpoint is $197k.
What is the highest salary offered at Proofpoint?
Highest reported salary offered at Proofpoint is $588k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $292k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $463k per year.
What are the most common skills required at Proofpoint?
6% of employees have skills in computer engineering . 2% also know software engineering . 2% also know compilers .
What are the highest paying jobs at Proofpoint?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at Proofpoint with reported salaries are:
software engineering manager - $362k per year
software engineer - $202k per year
data science manager - $186k per year
product manager - $169k per year
senior software engineer - $169k per year
What are the new grad salaries at Proofpoint?
software engineer - $104k per year
Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Proofpoint?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $174k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at Proofpoint?
25% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have at Proofpoint?
35% hold a PostGraduate degree. 22% hold a Graduate degree.
Which schools do employees working at Proofpoint went to?
5% of employees studied at San Jose State University . 3% studied at Carnegie Mellon University .
Which are the top roles at this company?
- < 100 k
- 100-200 k
- 200-300 k
- 300-400 k
- 400-500 k
- > 500 k
- 21-26 yrs
- 26-31 yrs
- 31-36 yrs
- 36-41 yrs
- > 41 yrs
Browse by Companies
See All
Microsoft

Amazon


Apple

Intel

Uber


Cisco Systems

NVIDIA

Oracle America
Browse by Titles
See All
Software Engineer

Business Analyst

Product Manager

Engineering Manager

Program Manager

Data Scientist

Account Manager

UX Designer

DevOps Engineer






