Cloudflare Salaries

183 verified profiles
Last updated on November 6, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $210k

Employees at Cloudflare earn an average of $210k, mostly ranging from $170k to $562k based on 183 profiles.

  1,100 people laid off in the last year.
Average total compvs top-paid
White
$248k n=19
100%
Hispanic
$199k n=3
80%
Asian
$197k n=14
79%
Black
$187k n=5
75%
Overall average $220k6figr.com
For every $100 paid to White employees, Blacks are paid $75
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your jobs
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $223k

Stocks: $107k

(Today) (22.2%) $130k

Bonus: -

TC:$330k

(Today) (7.2%) $354k

14yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Providence, RI

Base: $200k

Stocks: $276k

(Today) (14.3%) $315k

Bonus: -

TC:$475k

(Today) (8.3%) $515k

4yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Washington, DC

Base: $190k

Stocks: $62k

(Today) (19.3%) $74k

Bonus: -

TC:$252k

(Today) (4.8%) $264k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $180k

Stocks: $187k

(Today) (54.8%) $290k

Bonus: -

TC:$368k

(Today) (27.9%) $470k

3yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Washington, DC

Base: $188k

Stocks: $308k

(Today) (55.7%) $479k

Bonus: -

TC:$496k

(Today) (34.6%) $667k

8yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Austin, TX

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Data Engineer (L5)
Male

Base: $202k

Stocks: $68k

Bonus: -

TC:$270k

14yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Austin, TX

Base: $196k

Stocks: $49k

Bonus: -

TC:$245k

8yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in New York, NY

Data Engineer (L2)
Male

Base: $127k

Stocks: $14k

(Today) (21.5%) $16k

Bonus: -

TC:$141k

(Today) (2.1%) $144k

2yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Austin, TX

Group Product Manager (L4)
Non-binary

Base: $187k

Stocks: $43k

Bonus: -

TC:$230k

12yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Los Angeles, CA

Base: $152k

Stocks: $78k

Bonus: -

TC:$230k

9yrs
NA
High school

Works in Austin, TX

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 183. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
0 to 5 yrs
$130k
$123k
$127k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
1 to 6 yrs
$154k
$139k
$150k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
3 to 10 yrs
$208k
$186k
$201k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
5 to 10 yrs
$247k
$206k
$236k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
11 to 13 yrs
$257k
$243k
$249k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
0 to 5 yrs
Base
$119k
Stocks / Yr
$18k
Bonus
$0k
Total Salary
$130k
Level
Experience
1 to 6 yrs
Base
$135k
Stocks / Yr
$19k
Bonus
$0k
Total Salary
$154k
Level
Experience
3 to 10 yrs
Base
$157k
Stocks / Yr
$53k
Bonus
$0k
Total Salary
$208k
Level
Experience
5 to 10 yrs
Base
$187k
Stocks / Yr
$63k
Bonus
$0k
Total Salary
$247k
Level
Experience
11 to 13 yrs
Base
$192k
Stocks / Yr
$65k
Bonus
$0k
Total Salary
$257k
Cloudflare salary levels ranges from L1 upto L5 (Software Engineer), with L5 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $257k along with $65k worth of stock options.

Cloudflare logo
About CloudflareComputer & Network Security · San Francisco · Founded 2009
4Kemployees
+0.4%3-mo growthto Sep 2026
YesH1B sponsor
1.1K1-yr layoffs
Company profile, org chart and hiring
Frequently asked questions
How much do Cloudflare employees make?

Employees at Cloudflare earn an average of $210k, mostly ranging from $170k per year to $562k per year based on 183 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $294k per year.

What is the average salary of Cloudflare?

Average salary of an employee at Cloudflare is $210k.

What is the highest salary offered at Cloudflare?

Highest reported salary offered at Cloudflare is $686k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $294k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $562k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Cloudflare?

1% of employees have skills in c . 1% also know css . 1% also know html .

What are the highest paying jobs at Cloudflare?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Cloudflare with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - $316k per year

  • business development - $244k per year

  • product manager - $234k per year

  • solution architect - $233k per year

  • account executive - $223k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Cloudflare?
  • software engineer - $142k per year

  • sales engineer - $104k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Cloudflare?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $194k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Cloudflare?

5% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Cloudflare?

8% hold a PostGraduate degree. 5% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Cloudflare went to?

2% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 1% studied at Anna University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Cloudflare employees make?

Employees at Cloudflare earn an average of $210k, mostly ranging from $170k per year to $562k per year based on 183 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $294k per year.

What is the average salary of Cloudflare?

Average salary of an employee at Cloudflare is $210k.

What is the highest salary offered at Cloudflare?

Highest reported salary offered at Cloudflare is $686k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $294k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $562k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Cloudflare?

1% of employees have skills in c . 1% also know css . 1% also know html .

What are the highest paying jobs at Cloudflare?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Cloudflare with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - $316k per year

  • business development - $244k per year

  • product manager - $234k per year

  • solution architect - $233k per year

  • account executive - $223k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Cloudflare?
  • software engineer - $142k per year

  • sales engineer - $104k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Cloudflare?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $194k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Cloudflare?

5% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Cloudflare?

8% hold a PostGraduate degree. 5% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Cloudflare went to?

2% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 1% studied at Anna University .

Salary Brackets
< 100 k: 2%100-200 k: 52%200-300 k: 35%300-400 k: 8%400-500 k: 1%> 500 k: 2%
  • < 100 k
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • 400-500 k
  • > 500 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 23%26-31 yrs: 38%31-36 yrs: 31%36-41 yrs: 8%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations
See All