Nutanix Member Technical Salaries

209 verified profiles
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $221k

Employees at Nutanix as Member Technical earn an average of $221k, mostly ranging from $186k to $393k based on 209 profiles.

Average total compvs top-paid
Asian
$227k n=35
100%
Overall average $227k6figr.com
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Backend engineer (MTS4)
Male

Base: $216k

Stocks: $29k

(Today) (1.4%) $30k

Bonus: -

TC:$245k

(Today) (0.2%) $245k

6yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $160k

Stocks: $28k

(Today) (1.4%) $29k

Bonus: -

TC:$188k

(Today) (0.2%) $189k

4yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Francisco, CA

Backend engineer (MTS4)
Male

Base: $225k

Stocks: $107k

(Today) (5.8%) $101k

Bonus: -

TC:$332k

(Today) (1.9%) $326k

6yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $180k

Stocks: $21k

(Today) (10.7%) $18k

Bonus: -

TC:$201k

(Today) (1.1%) $199k

0yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Backend engineer (MTS4)
Male

Base: $205k

Stocks: $146k

(Today) (3.0%) $141k

Bonus: -

TC:$350k

(Today) (1.3%) $346k

5yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Backend engineer (MTS3)
Male

Base: $155k

Stocks: $39k

Bonus: -

TC:$194k

8yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Seattle, WA

Backend engineer (MTS2)
Male

Base: $170k

Stocks: $19k

Bonus: $2k

TC:$190k

2yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $181k

Stocks: $225k

Bonus: -

TC:$407k

5yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Backend engineer (MTS2)
Male

Base: $172k

Stocks: $19k

Bonus: $2k

TC:$192k

2yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $162k

Stocks: $24k

Bonus: -

TC:$186k

3yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 209. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
0 to 1 yrs
$151k
$145k
$154k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
1 to 3 yrs
$167k
$149k
$166k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
3 to 7 yrs
$202k
$181k
$197k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
7 to 14 yrs
$265k
$243k
$265k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
4 to 7 yrs
$266k
$224k
$252k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
0 to 1 yrs
Base
$137k
Stocks / Yr
$15k
Bonus
$3k
Total Salary
$151k
Level
Experience
1 to 3 yrs
Base
$147k
Stocks / Yr
$20k
Bonus
$4k
Total Salary
$167k
Level
Experience
3 to 7 yrs
Base
$164k
Stocks / Yr
$38k
Bonus
$0k
Total Salary
$202k
Level
Experience
7 to 14 yrs
Base
$204k
Stocks / Yr
$64k
Bonus
$2k
Total Salary
$265k
Level
Experience
4 to 7 yrs
Base
$190k
Stocks / Yr
$78k
Bonus
$0k
Total Salary
$266k
Nutanix Member Technical salary levels ranges from MTS1 upto MTS4 (Software Engineer), with MTS4 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $266k along with $78k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Nutanix Member Technical employees make?

Employees at Nutanix as Member Technical earn an average of $221k, mostly ranging from $186k per year to $393k per year based on 209 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $311k per year.

What is the average salary of Nutanix Member Technical?

Average salary of an employee at Nutanix as Member Technical is $221k.

What is the highest salary offered at Nutanix as Member Technical?

Highest reported salary offered at Nutanix as Member Technical is $407k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $311k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $393k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Nutanix as Member Technical?

6% of employees have skills in operating systems . 4% also know c++ . 3% also know java .

What are the highest paying jobs at Nutanix as Member Technical?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Nutanix as Member Technical with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $222k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Nutanix as Member Technical?
  • software engineer - $160k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Nutanix as Member Technical?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $208k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Nutanix as Member Technical?

30% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 12% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Nutanix as Member Technical?

38% hold a PostGraduate degree. 10% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Nutanix as Member Technical went to?

6% of employees studied at North Carolina State University . 5% studied at Carnegie Mellon University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Nutanix Member Technical employees make?

Employees at Nutanix as Member Technical earn an average of $221k, mostly ranging from $186k per year to $393k per year based on 209 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $311k per year.

What is the average salary of Nutanix Member Technical?

Average salary of an employee at Nutanix as Member Technical is $221k.

What is the highest salary offered at Nutanix as Member Technical?

Highest reported salary offered at Nutanix as Member Technical is $407k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $311k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $393k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Nutanix as Member Technical?

6% of employees have skills in operating systems . 4% also know c++ . 3% also know java .

What are the highest paying jobs at Nutanix as Member Technical?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Nutanix as Member Technical with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $222k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Nutanix as Member Technical?
  • software engineer - $160k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Nutanix as Member Technical?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $208k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Nutanix as Member Technical?

30% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 12% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Nutanix as Member Technical?

38% hold a PostGraduate degree. 10% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Nutanix as Member Technical went to?

6% of employees studied at North Carolina State University . 5% studied at Carnegie Mellon University .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 45%200-300 k: 43%300-400 k: 12%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 2%26-31 yrs: 64%31-36 yrs: 26%36-41 yrs: 6%> 41 yrs: 2%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations