VMware Member Technical Salaries
754 verified profilesAverage Annual Total Compensation is $200k
Employees at VMware as Member Technical earn an average of $200k, mostly ranging from $176k to $324k based on 754 profiles.
Backend engineer
(Senior MTS) Female | Base: $176k Stocks: $39k Bonus: $15k TC:$230k | 15yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(MTS 3) Female | Base: $153k Stocks: $59k Bonus: $23k TC:$234k | 7yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(MTS 3) Female | Base: $155k Stocks: $15k Bonus: $32k TC:$202k | 4yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Data Engineer
(Senior MTS) Male | Base: $206k Stocks: $44k Bonus: $39k TC:$289k | 8yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(MTS 3) Male | Base: $184k Stocks: $52k Bonus: $37k TC:$274k | 7yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Bellevue, WA | ||
|
| |||||||
DevOps Engineer
(MTS 3) Female | Base: $176k Stocks: $2k Bonus: - TC:$178k | 6yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Data Engineer
(Senior MTS) Male | Base: $165k Stocks: $29k Bonus: $28k TC:$222k | 8yrs | NA | Masters | Works in San Francisco, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(MTS 3) Female | Base: $164k Stocks: $49k Bonus: - TC:$213k | 6yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Networking Engineer
(Senior MTS) Male | Base: $194k Stocks: $39k Bonus: $34k TC:$267k | 8yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(Senior MTS) Male | Base: $178k Stocks: $25k Bonus: $30k TC:$233k | 6yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
100% real time & verified!
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
Level
Level
Level
Level
Level
Level
Level
Level
VMware Member Technical salary levels ranges from MTS 1 (Software Engineer) upto Senior MTS (Software Engineer), with Senior MTS (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $248k along with $45k worth of stock options.
How much do VMware Member Technical employees make?
Employees at VMware as Member Technical earn an average of $200k, mostly ranging from $176k per year to $324k per year based on 754 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $253k per year.
What is the average salary of VMware Member Technical?
Average salary of an employee at VMware as Member Technical is $200k.
What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Member Technical?
Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Member Technical is $423k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $253k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $324k per year.
What are the most common skills required at VMware as Member Technical?
2% of employees have skills in sql . 1% also know html . 1% also know xml .
What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Member Technical?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Member Technical with reported salaries are:
software engineer - $200k per year
member of technical staff - $175k per year
What are the new grad salaries at VMware as Member Technical?
software engineer - $155k per year
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Member Technical?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $196k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Member Technical?
30% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 10% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Member Technical?
38% hold a PostGraduate degree. 10% hold a Graduate degree.
Which schools do employees working at VMware as Member Technical went to?
3% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 3% studied at North Carolina State University .
How much do VMware Member Technical employees make?
Employees at VMware as Member Technical earn an average of $200k, mostly ranging from $176k per year to $324k per year based on 754 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $253k per year.
What is the average salary of VMware Member Technical?
Average salary of an employee at VMware as Member Technical is $200k.
What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Member Technical?
Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Member Technical is $423k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $253k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $324k per year.
What are the most common skills required at VMware as Member Technical?
2% of employees have skills in sql . 1% also know html . 1% also know xml .
What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Member Technical?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Member Technical with reported salaries are:
software engineer - $200k per year
member of technical staff - $175k per year
What are the new grad salaries at VMware as Member Technical?
software engineer - $155k per year
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Member Technical?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $196k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Member Technical?
30% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 10% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Member Technical?
38% hold a PostGraduate degree. 10% hold a Graduate degree.
Which schools do employees working at VMware as Member Technical went to?
3% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 3% studied at North Carolina State University .
- 100-200 k
- 200-300 k
- 300-400 k
- 21-26 yrs
- 26-31 yrs
- 31-36 yrs
- 36-41 yrs
Browse by Titles

Software Engineer

Business Analyst

Product Manager

Engineering Manager

Program Manager

Data Scientist

Account Manager

UX Designer

DevOps Engineer
















