Intel Software Developer San Jose Salaries

75 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $182k

Employees at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose earn an average of $182k, mostly ranging from $163k to $400k based on 75 profiles.

Employee Count
massive
Signing Bonus
$7k
  52 people laid off in the last year.
Average total compvs top-paid
Asian
$213k n=6
100%
Overall average $213k6figr.com
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $117k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

TC:$117k

3.5yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Jose, California, United States

Base: $117k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

TC:$117k

3.3yrs
Bachelors in electrical engineering

Works in San Jose, California, United States

Software Engineer (Grade 8)
Female

Base: $172k

Stocks: $39k

Bonus: -

TC:$212k

8yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Networking Engineer (Grade 8)
Male

Base: $206k

Stocks: $66k

Bonus: $49k

TC:$321k

6yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Networking Engineer (Grade 8)
Male

Base: $216k

Stocks: $64k

Bonus: $20k

TC:$299k

16yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Backend engineer (Grade 6)
Male

Base: $148k

Stocks: $24k

(Today) (308.8%) $98k

Bonus: -

TC:$171k

(Today) (43.1%) $245k

7yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Networking Engineer (Grade 8)
Male

Base: $194k

Stocks: $78k

Bonus: $33k

TC:$306k

18yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $153k

Stocks: $21k

Bonus: $32k

TC:$206k

11yrs
Bachelor's in electrical engineering

Works in San Jose, CA

Lives in san jose (95134)

Software Engineer (Staff (Grade 8))

Base: $153k

Stocks: $22k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$194k

6yrs
Master's in computer science

Works in San Jose, CA

Lives in san jose (95134)

Base: $153k

Stocks: $29k

Bonus: $22k

TC:$204k

16yrs
Master's in computer information systems

Works in San Jose, CA

Lives in milpitas (95035)

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 75. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
5 to 7 yrs
$161k
$160k
$167k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
4 to 13 yrs
$216k
$196k
$200k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
7 to 17 yrs
$268k
$212k
$299k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
25 to 25 yrs
$501k
$501k
$501k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
5 to 7 yrs
Base
$140k
Stocks / Yr
$18k
Bonus
$5k
Total Salary
$161k
Level
Experience
4 to 13 yrs
Base
$175k
Stocks / Yr
$34k
Bonus
$22k
Total Salary
$216k
Level
Experience
7 to 17 yrs
Base
$190k
Stocks / Yr
$57k
Bonus
$34k
Total Salary
$268k
Level
Experience
25 to 25 yrs
Base
$296k
Stocks / Yr
$116k
Bonus
$88k
Total Salary
$501k
Intel Software Developer San Jose salary levels ranges from Grade 6 (Software Engineer) upto Grade 10 (Principal Eng), with Grade 10 (Principal Eng) level earning average salary of $501k along with $116k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intel Software Developer San Jose employees make?

Employees at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose earn an average of $182k, mostly ranging from $163k per year to $400k per year based on 75 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $211k per year.

What is the average salary of Intel Software Developer San Jose?

Average salary of an employee at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose is $182k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

Highest reported salary offered at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose is $501k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $211k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $400k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

5% of employees have skills in scripting languages . 3% also know digital design . 3% also know rtl design .

What are the highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $185k per year

What is the median salary offered at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $171k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

This group has a predominantly younger workforce. 53% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

60% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 16% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose went to?

9% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 5% studied at Arizona State University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intel Software Developer San Jose employees make?

Employees at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose earn an average of $182k, mostly ranging from $163k per year to $400k per year based on 75 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $211k per year.

What is the average salary of Intel Software Developer San Jose?

Average salary of an employee at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose is $182k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

Highest reported salary offered at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose is $501k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $211k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $400k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

5% of employees have skills in scripting languages . 3% also know digital design . 3% also know rtl design .

What are the highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $185k per year

What is the median salary offered at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $171k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

This group has a predominantly younger workforce. 53% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose?

60% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 16% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intel as Software Developer in San Jose went to?

9% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 5% studied at Arizona State University .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 79%200-300 k: 16%300-400 k: 4%> 500 k: 1%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • > 500 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 7%26-31 yrs: 71%31-36 yrs: 11%36-41 yrs: 12%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations