Intel Software Engineer Grade 8 Salaries

290 verified profiles
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $226k

Employees at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 earn an average of $226k, mostly ranging from $193k to $388k based on 290 profiles.

Employee Count
massive
Signing Bonus
$7k
  46,173 people laid off in the last year.
👨‍💻 Male $247k Male
Average Salary : $ 247 k
👩‍💻 Female $257k Female
Average Salary : $ 257 k
For every $100 paid to men, women are paid $104
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $210k

Stocks: $43k

(Today) (209.1%) $132k

Bonus: -

TC:$252k

(Today) (35.4%) $342k

5yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Hillsboro, OR

Base: $171k

Stocks: $35k

(Today) (254.7%) $125k

Bonus: $16k

TC:$222k

(Today) (40.6%) $311k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Hillsboro, OR

Software Engineer (Grade 8)
Male

Base: $173k

Stocks: $34k

(Today) (382.3%) $164k

Bonus: -

TC:$207k

(Today) (62.7%) $336k

13yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Austin, TX

Base: $188k

Stocks: $49k

(Today) (382.4%) $236k

Bonus: $20k

TC:$257k

(Today) (73.0%) $444k

29yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Folsom, CA

Full Stack Engineer (Grade 8)
Male

Base: $198k

Stocks: $43k

(Today) (534.7%) $271k

Bonus: -

TC:$241k

(Today) (94.9%) $469k

20yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Austin, TX

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Software Engineer (Grade 8)
Female

Base: $192k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (424.2%) $206k

Bonus: $20k

TC:$251k

(Today) (66.3%) $417k

11yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Hillsboro, OR

Software Engineer (Grade 8)
Female

Base: $165k

Stocks: $35k

(Today) (502.9%) $210k

Bonus: $10k

TC:$210k

(Today) (83.8%) $385k

14yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Portland, OR

Data Engineer (Grade 8)

Base: $180k

Stocks: $54k

(Today) (503.0%) $325k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$248k

(Today) (109.1%) $520k

17yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Folsom, CA

Base: $176k

Stocks: $45k

(Today) (474.4%) $260k

Bonus: $16k

TC:$236k

(Today) (90.9%) $451k

8yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Hillsboro, OR

Base: $227k

Stocks: $54k

(Today) (448.3%) $298k

Bonus: $16k

TC:$297k

(Today) (82.0%) $540k

11yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Santa Clara, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 290. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
7 to 17 yrs
$250k
$214k
$244k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
7 to 17 yrs
Base
$185k
Stocks / Yr
$48k
Bonus
$23k
Total Salary
$250k
Intel Software Engineer Grade 8 salary levels ranges from Grade 8 (Software Engineer) upto Grade 8 (Software Engineer), with Grade 8 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $250k along with $48k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intel Software Engineer Grade 8 employees make?

Employees at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 earn an average of $226k, mostly ranging from $193k per year to $388k per year based on 290 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $299k per year.

What is the average salary of Intel Software Engineer Grade 8?

Average salary of an employee at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 is $226k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

Highest reported salary offered at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 is $402k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $299k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $388k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

What are the highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $226k per year

What is the median salary offered at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $221k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

27% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

25% hold a PostGraduate degree. 2% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 went to?

2% of employees studied at Arizona State University . 2% studied at The University of Texas At Dallas .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intel Software Engineer Grade 8 employees make?

Employees at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 earn an average of $226k, mostly ranging from $193k per year to $388k per year based on 290 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $299k per year.

What is the average salary of Intel Software Engineer Grade 8?

Average salary of an employee at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 is $226k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

Highest reported salary offered at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 is $402k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $299k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $388k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

What are the highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $226k per year

What is the median salary offered at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $221k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

27% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8?

25% hold a PostGraduate degree. 2% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intel as Software Engineer Grade 8 went to?

2% of employees studied at Arizona State University . 2% studied at The University of Texas At Dallas .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
100-200 k 100-200 k
Percentage : 38
200-300 k 200-300 k
Percentage : 52
300-400 k 300-400 k
Percentage : 10
400-500 k 400-500 k
Percentage : 0
Age Brackets
Percentage
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 27
Browse by Locations