Ciena Software Salaries

32 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $149k

Employees at Ciena as Software earn an average of $149k, mostly ranging from $125k to $241k based on 32 profiles.

Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Senior Manager (M4)
Male

Base: $172k

Stocks: $14k

Bonus: $25k

TC:$212k

6yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $107k

Stocks: $4k

Bonus: $12k

TC:$122k

0yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Petaluma, CA

Base: $124k

Stocks: $10k

Bonus: $20k

TC:$154k

9yrs
Bachelor's in computer engineering

Works in San Jose, CALIFORNIA

Lives in san jose (95134)

Base: $126k

Stocks: $10k

Bonus: $20k

TC:$156k

8yrs
Master's in electrical engineering

Works in San Jose, CA

Lives in san jose (95132)

Base: $194k

Stocks: $29k

(Today) (80.8%) $53k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$243k

(Today) (9.7%) $266k

9yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Jose, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs

Base: $196k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (107.9%) $82k

Bonus: -

TC:$235k

(Today) (18.0%) $278k

15yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $181k

Stocks: $20k

Bonus: $25k

TC:$225k

10yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $116k

Stocks: $10k

Bonus: -

TC:$126k

9yrs
NA
NA

Works in Austin, TX

Base: $98k

Stocks: $5k

Bonus: -

TC:$103k

1yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $101k

Stocks: $4k

Bonus: $10k

TC:$115k

1yrs
NA
NA

Works in Petaluma, CA

100% real time & verified!

Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Ciena Software employees make?

Employees at Ciena as Software earn an average of $149k, mostly ranging from $125k per year to $241k per year based on 32 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year.

What is the average salary of Ciena Software?

Average salary of an employee at Ciena as Software is $149k.

What is the highest salary offered at Ciena as Software?

Highest reported salary offered at Ciena as Software is $243k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $241k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Ciena as Software?

6% of employees have skills in computer engineering . 6% also know electrical engineering . 3% also know ethernet .

What are the highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $148k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Ciena as Software?
  • software engineer - $111k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

What is the median salary offered at Ciena as Software?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $132k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Ciena as Software?

19% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Ciena as Software?

22% hold a Graduate degree. 19% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Ciena as Software went to?

9% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 6% studied at Maharshi Dayanand University .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Frequently asked questions
How much do Ciena Software employees make?

Employees at Ciena as Software earn an average of $149k, mostly ranging from $125k per year to $241k per year based on 32 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year.

What is the average salary of Ciena Software?

Average salary of an employee at Ciena as Software is $149k.

What is the highest salary offered at Ciena as Software?

Highest reported salary offered at Ciena as Software is $243k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $241k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Ciena as Software?

6% of employees have skills in computer engineering . 6% also know electrical engineering . 3% also know ethernet .

What are the highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $148k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Ciena as Software?
  • software engineer - $111k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

What is the median salary offered at Ciena as Software?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $132k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Ciena as Software?

19% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Ciena as Software?

22% hold a Graduate degree. 19% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Ciena as Software went to?

9% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 6% studied at Maharshi Dayanand University .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Salary Brackets
< 100 k: 5%100-200 k: 75%200-300 k: 21%
  • < 100 k
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 7%26-31 yrs: 39%31-36 yrs: 46%36-41 yrs: 7%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations