Ciena Software Engineer Salaries
31 verified profilesAverage Annual Total Compensation is $146k
Employees at Ciena as Software Engineer earn an average of $146k, mostly ranging from $123k to $241k based on 31 profiles.
Similar Searches
Embedded Software Engineer 1 - New Grad
(P1) Male | Base: $107k Stocks: $4k Bonus: $12k TC:$122k | 0yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Petaluma, CA | ||
Base: $124k Stocks: $10k Bonus: $20k TC:$154k | 9yrs | Bachelor's in computer engineering | Works in San Jose, CALIFORNIA Lives in san jose (95134) | ||||
Base: $126k Stocks: $10k Bonus: $20k TC:$156k | 8yrs | Master's in electrical engineering | Works in San Jose, CA Lives in san jose (95132) | ||||
Networking Engineer
(P3) | Base: $194k Stocks: $29k (Today) (16.2%) $34k Bonus: $19k TC:$243k (Today) (1.9%) $247k | 9yrs | NA | NA | Works in San Jose, CA | ||
Networking Engineer
(P3) | Base: $196k Stocks: $39k (Today) (33.4%) $52k Bonus: - TC:$235k (Today) (5.6%) $248k | 15yrs | NA | NA | Works in San Jose, CA | ||
|
| |||||||
Networking Engineer
(P3) | Base: $181k Stocks: $20k Bonus: $25k TC:$225k | 10yrs | NA | NA | Works in San Francisco, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(P3) | Base: $116k Stocks: $10k Bonus: - TC:$126k | 9yrs | NA | NA | Works in Austin, TX | ||
Base: $98k Stocks: $5k Bonus: - TC:$103k | 1yrs | NA | NA | Works in San Francisco, CA | |||
Base: $101k Stocks: $4k Bonus: $10k TC:$115k | 1yrs | NA | NA | Works in Petaluma, CA | |||
Full Stack Engineer
(P3) | Base: $147k Stocks: $12k Bonus: $18k TC:$176k | 5yrs | NA | NA | Works in San Jose, CA | ||
100% real time & verified!
How much do Ciena Software Engineer employees make?
Employees at Ciena as Software Engineer earn an average of $146k, mostly ranging from $123k per year to $241k per year based on 31 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $226k per year.
What is the average salary of Ciena Software Engineer?
Average salary of an employee at Ciena as Software Engineer is $146k.
What is the highest salary offered at Ciena as Software Engineer?
Highest reported salary offered at Ciena as Software Engineer is $243k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $226k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $241k per year.
What are the most common skills required at Ciena as Software Engineer?
6% of employees have skills in computer engineering . 6% also know electrical engineering . 3% also know ethernet .
What are the highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software Engineer?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software Engineer with reported salaries are:
software engineer - $148k per year
What are the new grad salaries at Ciena as Software Engineer?
software engineer - $111k per year
What is the median salary offered at Ciena as Software Engineer?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $127k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at Ciena as Software Engineer?
19% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have at Ciena as Software Engineer?
23% hold a Graduate degree. 19% hold a PostGraduate degree.
Which schools do employees working at Ciena as Software Engineer went to?
10% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 6% studied at Maharshi Dayanand University .
Which are the top roles at this company?
How much do Ciena Software Engineer employees make?
Employees at Ciena as Software Engineer earn an average of $146k, mostly ranging from $123k per year to $241k per year based on 31 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $226k per year.
What is the average salary of Ciena Software Engineer?
Average salary of an employee at Ciena as Software Engineer is $146k.
What is the highest salary offered at Ciena as Software Engineer?
Highest reported salary offered at Ciena as Software Engineer is $243k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $226k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $241k per year.
What are the most common skills required at Ciena as Software Engineer?
6% of employees have skills in computer engineering . 6% also know electrical engineering . 3% also know ethernet .
What are the highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software Engineer?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at Ciena as Software Engineer with reported salaries are:
software engineer - $148k per year
What are the new grad salaries at Ciena as Software Engineer?
software engineer - $111k per year
What is the median salary offered at Ciena as Software Engineer?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $127k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at Ciena as Software Engineer?
19% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have at Ciena as Software Engineer?
23% hold a Graduate degree. 19% hold a PostGraduate degree.
Which schools do employees working at Ciena as Software Engineer went to?
10% of employees studied at University of Southern California . 6% studied at Maharshi Dayanand University .
Which are the top roles at this company?
- < 100 k
- 100-200 k
- 200-300 k
- 21-26 yrs
- 26-31 yrs
- 31-36 yrs
- 36-41 yrs
Browse by Companies
See All
Microsoft

Amazon


Apple

Intel

Uber


Cisco Systems

NVIDIA

Oracle America
Browse by Titles
See All
Software Engineer

Business Analyst

Product Manager

Engineering Manager

Program Manager

Data Scientist

Account Manager

UX Designer

DevOps Engineer






