VMware Software Engineer || Salaries

490 verified profiles
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Average salary is ₹50.6lakhs.

Employees at VMware as Software Engineer || earn an average of ₹50.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹36.8lakhs to ₹149.8lakhs based on 490 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹49lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 49 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹42lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 42 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹86
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
VMware
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (Senior MTS)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹37.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹27.7lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹64.7lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹35.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹28.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.7lakhs

CTC:₹68.4lakhs

VMware
Pune
Security Engineer (MTS 2)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹21.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹21.7lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs

CTC:₹45.3lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
6yrs

Base: ₹38.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.0lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹46.8lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹35.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹7.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.8lakhs

CTC:₹46.6lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
VMware
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (MTS 3)
Female
7yrs

Base: ₹32.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹24.3lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.9lakhs

CTC:₹59.3lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹15.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.8lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.5lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
10yrs

Base: ₹33.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.6lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹39.8lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 3)
Female
8yrs

Base: ₹31.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹19.5lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹50.8lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Full Stack Engineer (MTS 2)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹23.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹18.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.0lakhs

CTC:₹45.8lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 490. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
1 to 2 yrs
₹17lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
1 to 4 yrs
₹24lakhs
₹22lakhs
₹22lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 8 yrs
₹39lakhs
₹31lakhs
₹37lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
6 to 12 yrs
₹56lakhs
₹46lakhs
₹56lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
11 to 16 yrs
₹83lakhs
₹73lakhs
₹78lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
11 to 11 yrs
₹109lakhs
₹109lakhs
₹109lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
14 to 18 yrs
₹135lakhs
₹116lakhs
₹131lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
Level
Experience
1 to 2 yrs
Base
₹13lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹3lakhs
Bonus
₹1lakhs
Total Salary
₹17lakhs
Level
Experience
1 to 4 yrs
Base
₹19lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹4lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹24lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 8 yrs
Base
₹30lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹8lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹39lakhs
Level
Experience
6 to 12 yrs
Base
₹41lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹12lakhs
Bonus
₹7lakhs
Total Salary
₹56lakhs
Level
Experience
11 to 16 yrs
Base
₹60lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹16lakhs
Bonus
₹11lakhs
Total Salary
₹83lakhs
Level
Experience
11 to 11 yrs
Base
₹59lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹35lakhs
Bonus
₹15lakhs
Total Salary
₹109lakhs
Level
Experience
14 to 18 yrs
Base
₹81lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹36lakhs
Bonus
₹20lakhs
Total Salary
₹135lakhs
VMware Software Engineer || salary levels ranges from P1 (MTS 1) upto Staff Engineer 2 (Software Engineer), with Staff Engineer 2 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of ₹135lakhs along with ₹36lakhs worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Software Engineer || employees make?

Employees at VMware as Software Engineer || earn an average of ₹50.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹36.8lakhs per year to ₹149.8lakhs per year based on 490 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹79.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Software Engineer ||?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Software Engineer || is ₹50.6lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Software Engineer || is ₹205.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹79.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹149.8lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

1% of employees have skills in c++ . 1% also know algorithms . 1% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Software Engineer || with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹51.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹37.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer - ₹22.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Software Engineer ||?
  • software engineer - ₹22.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹45.3lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

1% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

1% hold a Graduate degree. 0% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Software Engineer || went to?

0% of employees studied at Arena Animation . 0% studied at Berhampur University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Software Engineer || employees make?

Employees at VMware as Software Engineer || earn an average of ₹50.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹36.8lakhs per year to ₹149.8lakhs per year based on 490 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹79.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Software Engineer ||?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Software Engineer || is ₹50.6lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Software Engineer || is ₹205.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹79.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹149.8lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

1% of employees have skills in c++ . 1% also know algorithms . 1% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Software Engineer || with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹51.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹37.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer - ₹22.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Software Engineer ||?
  • software engineer - ₹22.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹45.3lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

1% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Software Engineer ||?

1% hold a Graduate degree. 0% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Software Engineer || went to?

0% of employees studied at Arena Animation . 0% studied at Berhampur University .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 7%20-30 lakhs: 15%30-40 lakhs: 19%40-50 lakhs: 17%> 50 lakhs: 43%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
26-31 yrs: 50%31-36 yrs: 50%
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
Browse by Locations