VMware Manager Salaries

133 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹58.8lakhs.

Employees at VMware as Manager earn an average of ₹58.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹35.9lakhs to ₹215.2lakhs based on 133 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹43lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 43 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹44lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 44 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹102
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
VMware
Mumbai
19.6yrs

Base: ₹50.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹50.4lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
11yrs

Base: ₹54.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹64.9lakhs

Bonus: ₹16.7lakhs

CTC:₹135.7lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
4yrs

Base: ₹14.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.7lakhs

CTC:₹18.7lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
16yrs

Base: ₹57.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹14.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹9.9lakhs

CTC:₹82.1lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
13yrs

Base: ₹51.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹10.3lakhs

Bonus: ₹8.6lakhs

CTC:₹70.4lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
VMware
Bengaluru
9yrs
VMware
Bengaluru
Product Manager (P3)
Male
6yrs

Base: ₹34.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.1lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹40.6lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Product Manager (P2)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹29.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.6lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.3lakhs

CTC:₹39.4lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Pm (P3)
Male
8yrs

Base: ₹27.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹5.7lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹32.8lakhs

Vmware
Bengaluru
1.1yrs

Base: ₹16.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.1lakhs

CTC:₹21.9lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 133. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
5 to 9 yrs
₹34lakhs
₹27lakhs
₹36lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
8 to 9 yrs
₹37lakhs
₹35lakhs
₹37lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
9 to 15 yrs
₹63lakhs
₹54lakhs
₹57lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 10 yrs
₹68lakhs
₹63lakhs
₹68lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
11 to 11 yrs
₹72lakhs
₹72lakhs
₹72lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
13 to 13 yrs
₹82lakhs
₹82lakhs
₹82lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
15 to 20 yrs
₹97lakhs
₹84lakhs
₹91lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
15 to 20 yrs
₹116lakhs
₹110lakhs
₹114lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
10 to 12 yrs
₹128lakhs
₹117lakhs
₹133lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 9 yrs
Base
₹30lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹6lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹34lakhs
Level
Experience
8 to 9 yrs
Base
₹29lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹5lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹37lakhs
Level
Experience
9 to 15 yrs
Base
₹47lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹48lakhs
Bonus
₹8lakhs
Total Salary
₹63lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 10 yrs
Base
₹56lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹4lakhs
Bonus
₹10lakhs
Total Salary
₹68lakhs
Level
Experience
11 to 11 yrs
Base
₹43lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹29lakhs
Bonus
₹0lakhs
Total Salary
₹72lakhs
Level
Experience
13 to 13 yrs
Base
₹57lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹0lakhs
Bonus
₹0lakhs
Total Salary
₹82lakhs
Level
Experience
15 to 20 yrs
Base
₹70lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹17lakhs
Bonus
₹16lakhs
Total Salary
₹97lakhs
Level
Experience
15 to 20 yrs
Base
₹75lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹25lakhs
Bonus
₹15lakhs
Total Salary
₹116lakhs
Level
Experience
10 to 12 yrs
Base
₹67lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹49lakhs
Bonus
₹16lakhs
Total Salary
₹128lakhs
VMware Manager salary levels ranges from P3 (Product Manager) upto P5 (Product Manager), with P5 (Product Manager) level earning average salary of ₹128lakhs along with ₹49lakhs worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Manager employees make?

Employees at VMware as Manager earn an average of ₹58.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹35.9lakhs per year to ₹215.2lakhs per year based on 133 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹113.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Manager?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Manager is ₹58.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Manager?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Manager is ₹241.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹113.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹215.2lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Manager?

13% of employees have skills in project management . 7% also know people management . 7% also know product management .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Manager?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Manager with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - ₹98.0lakhs per year

  • product manager - ₹72.0lakhs per year

  • engineering manager - ₹67.0lakhs per year

  • senior manager - ₹64.0lakhs per year

  • technical program manager - ₹56.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Manager?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹48.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Manager?

19% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 18% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Manager?

17% hold a Graduate degree. 17% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Manager went to?

3% of employees studied at Andhra University . 3% studied at Bangalore University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Manager employees make?

Employees at VMware as Manager earn an average of ₹58.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹35.9lakhs per year to ₹215.2lakhs per year based on 133 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹113.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Manager?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Manager is ₹58.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Manager?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Manager is ₹241.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹113.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹215.2lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Manager?

13% of employees have skills in project management . 7% also know people management . 7% also know product management .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Manager?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Manager with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - ₹98.0lakhs per year

  • product manager - ₹72.0lakhs per year

  • engineering manager - ₹67.0lakhs per year

  • senior manager - ₹64.0lakhs per year

  • technical program manager - ₹56.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Manager?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹48.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Manager?

19% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 18% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Manager?

17% hold a Graduate degree. 17% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Manager went to?

3% of employees studied at Andhra University . 3% studied at Bangalore University .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 10%20-30 lakhs: 20%30-40 lakhs: 11%40-50 lakhs: 13%> 50 lakhs: 47%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 2%26-31 yrs: 7%31-36 yrs: 41%36-41 yrs: 39%> 41 yrs: 11%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations