Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
VMware
Pune
Security Engineer (MTS 2)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹21.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹21.7lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs

CTC:₹45.3lakhs

VMware
Pune
7yrs

Base: ₹22.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.5lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.4lakhs

CTC:₹28.7lakhs

VMware
Pune
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Female
2yrs

Base: ₹13.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹4.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs

CTC:₹19.4lakhs

Vmware
Pune
15.6yrs

Base: ₹54.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.7lakhs

Bonus: ₹11.0lakhs

CTC:₹74.7lakhs

VMware
Pune
Security Engineer (Senior MTS)
Male
9yrs

Base: ₹42.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹6.9lakhs

CTC:₹59.0lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
VMware
Pune
12yrs

Base: ₹49.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹14.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹9.9lakhs

CTC:₹73.9lakhs

VMware
Pune
8yrs

Base: ₹22.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹16.2lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.3lakhs

CTC:₹41.1lakhs

VMware
Pune
6yrs

Base: ₹36.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹10.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹6.0lakhs

CTC:₹52.1lakhs

VMware
Pune
12yrs

Base: ₹59.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.9lakhs

Bonus: ₹9.9lakhs

CTC:₹79.1lakhs

VMware
Pune
5yrs

Base: ₹25.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.6lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.0lakhs

CTC:₹29.6lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 98. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
2 to 2 yrs
₹19lakhs
₹19lakhs
₹19lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
2 to 5 yrs
₹22lakhs
₹22lakhs
₹22lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
6 to 9 yrs
₹35lakhs
₹31lakhs
₹34lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
7 to 8 yrs
₹38lakhs
₹35lakhs
₹38lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
7 to 7 yrs
₹43lakhs
₹43lakhs
₹43lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
10 to 12 yrs
₹59lakhs
₹53lakhs
₹56lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
12 to 16 yrs
₹79lakhs
₹74lakhs
₹75lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
10 to 13 yrs
₹88lakhs
₹67lakhs
₹77lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
21 to 21 yrs
₹113lakhs
₹113lakhs
₹113lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
Level
Experience
2 to 2 yrs
Base
₹13lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹4lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹19lakhs
Level
Experience
2 to 5 yrs
Base
₹18lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹2lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹22lakhs
Level
Experience
6 to 9 yrs
Base
₹25lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹7lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹35lakhs
Level
Experience
7 to 8 yrs
Base
₹25lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹13lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹38lakhs
Level
Experience
7 to 7 yrs
Base
₹33lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹10lakhs
Bonus
₹0lakhs
Total Salary
₹43lakhs
Level
Experience
10 to 12 yrs
Base
₹43lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹11lakhs
Bonus
₹7lakhs
Total Salary
₹59lakhs
Level
Experience
12 to 16 yrs
Base
₹59lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹10lakhs
Bonus
₹11lakhs
Total Salary
₹79lakhs
Level
Experience
10 to 13 yrs
Base
₹52lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹29lakhs
Bonus
₹9lakhs
Total Salary
₹88lakhs
Level
Experience
21 to 21 yrs
Base
₹75lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹20lakhs
Bonus
₹19lakhs
Total Salary
₹113lakhs
VMware Pune salary levels ranges from MTS 1 (Software Engineer) upto P5 (Solution Architect), with P5 (Solution Architect) level earning average salary of ₹113lakhs along with ₹20lakhs worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Pune employees make?

Employees at VMware in Pune earn an average of ₹55.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹37.7lakhs per year to ₹229.4lakhs per year based on 98 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹83.6lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Pune?

Average salary of an employee at VMware in Pune is ₹55.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware in Pune is ₹241.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹83.6lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹229.4lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware in Pune?

8% of employees have skills in java . 6% also know algorithms . 6% also know data structures .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - ₹144.0lakhs per year

  • solution architect - ₹81.0lakhs per year

  • staff engineer - ₹61.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹54.0lakhs per year

  • member of technical staff - ₹29.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered at VMware in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹45.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware in Pune?

8% of employees lie between 36-41 yrs . 7% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware in Pune?

6% hold a PostGraduate degree. 5% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware in Pune went to?

3% of employees studied at Pune University . 2% studied at College of Engineering Pune .

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Pune employees make?

Employees at VMware in Pune earn an average of ₹55.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹37.7lakhs per year to ₹229.4lakhs per year based on 98 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹83.6lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Pune?

Average salary of an employee at VMware in Pune is ₹55.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware in Pune is ₹241.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹83.6lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹229.4lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware in Pune?

8% of employees have skills in java . 6% also know algorithms . 6% also know data structures .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - ₹144.0lakhs per year

  • solution architect - ₹81.0lakhs per year

  • staff engineer - ₹61.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹54.0lakhs per year

  • member of technical staff - ₹29.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered at VMware in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹45.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware in Pune?

8% of employees lie between 36-41 yrs . 7% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware in Pune?

6% hold a PostGraduate degree. 5% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware in Pune went to?

3% of employees studied at Pune University . 2% studied at College of Engineering Pune .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 8%20-30 lakhs: 14%30-40 lakhs: 16%40-50 lakhs: 15%> 50 lakhs: 46%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 10%26-31 yrs: 33%31-36 yrs: 14%36-41 yrs: 38%> 41 yrs: 5%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations