VMware Engineer 1 Salaries

102 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹55.3lakhs.

Employees at VMware as Engineer 1 earn an average of ₹55.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹26.2lakhs to ₹118.1lakhs based on 102 profiles.

Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹15.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.8lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.5lakhs

VMware
Pune
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Female
2yrs

Base: ₹13.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹4.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs

CTC:₹19.4lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Software Engineer (MTS 1)
Female
1yrs

Base: ₹15.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹12.3lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.0lakhs

CTC:₹30.2lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (Staff Engineer 1)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹59.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.2lakhs

Bonus: ₹11.8lakhs

CTC:₹79.2lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Male
2yrs

Base: ₹19.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.7lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹22.4lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
VMware
Bengaluru
Data Engineer (Staff Engineer 1)
Male
16yrs

Base: ₹56.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹24.8lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹81.2lakhs

VMware
Pune
Frontend Engineer (Staff Engineer 1)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹47.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹9.5lakhs

CTC:₹58.0lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
1yrs

Base: ₹11.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.4lakhs

CTC:₹16.4lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Male
1yrs

Base: ₹12.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.5lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹13.5lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Female
2yrs

Base: ₹14.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹4.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.8lakhs

CTC:₹20.8lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 102. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
1 to 2 yrs
₹17lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
2 to 4 yrs
₹23lakhs
₹18lakhs
₹22lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
11 to 16 yrs
₹83lakhs
₹73lakhs
₹78lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
Level
Experience
1 to 2 yrs
Base
₹13lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹3lakhs
Bonus
₹1lakhs
Total Salary
₹17lakhs
Level
Experience
2 to 4 yrs
Base
₹16lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹7lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹23lakhs
Level
Experience
11 to 16 yrs
Base
₹60lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹16lakhs
Bonus
₹11lakhs
Total Salary
₹83lakhs
VMware Engineer 1 salary levels ranges from P1 (Software Engineer) upto Staff Engineer 1 (Software Engineer), with Staff Engineer 1 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of ₹83lakhs along with ₹16lakhs worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Engineer 1 employees make?

Employees at VMware as Engineer 1 earn an average of ₹55.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹26.2lakhs per year to ₹118.1lakhs per year based on 102 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹93.1lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Engineer 1?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Engineer 1 is ₹55.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Engineer 1?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Engineer 1 is ₹141.6lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹93.1lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹118.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Engineer 1?

2% of employees have skills in analytical . 2% also know civil . 2% also know cloud .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Engineer 1?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Engineer 1 with reported salaries are:

  • staff engineer - ₹88.0lakhs per year

  • site reliability engineer - ₹62.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹56.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Engineer 1?
  • software engineer - ₹20.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Engineer 1?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹58.6lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Engineer 1?

1% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Engineer 1?

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Engineer 1 went to?

1% of employees studied at Indian Institute of Technology . 1% studied at National Institute of Technology Surat .

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Engineer 1 employees make?

Employees at VMware as Engineer 1 earn an average of ₹55.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹26.2lakhs per year to ₹118.1lakhs per year based on 102 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹93.1lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Engineer 1?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Engineer 1 is ₹55.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Engineer 1?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Engineer 1 is ₹141.6lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹93.1lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹118.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Engineer 1?

2% of employees have skills in analytical . 2% also know civil . 2% also know cloud .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Engineer 1?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Engineer 1 with reported salaries are:

  • staff engineer - ₹88.0lakhs per year

  • site reliability engineer - ₹62.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹56.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Engineer 1?
  • software engineer - ₹20.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Engineer 1?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹58.6lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Engineer 1?

1% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Engineer 1?

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Engineer 1 went to?

1% of employees studied at Indian Institute of Technology . 1% studied at National Institute of Technology Surat .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 1%10-20 lakhs: 23%20-30 lakhs: 17%30-40 lakhs: 4%40-50 lakhs: 2%> 50 lakhs: 53%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 50%26-31 yrs: 50%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
Browse by Locations