Security Salaries

3041 verified profiles
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹26.4lakhs.

Employees as Security earn an average of ₹26.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹16.6lakhs to ₹108.0lakhs based on 3041 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹25lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 25 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹23lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 23 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹92
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Sprinklr
Bengaluru
4.4yrs

Base: ₹18.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.4lakhs

CTC:₹19.8lakhs

13yrs

Base: ₹31.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹31.5lakhs

Gartner
Gurugram
2.4yrs

Base: ₹15.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.5lakhs

CTC:₹17.8lakhs

Aon
Bengaluru
9.1yrs
7yrs

Base: ₹15.1lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹15.1lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
5.3yrs

Base: ₹20.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.2lakhs

CTC:₹22.5lakhs

Wayfair
Bengaluru
3.5yrs

Base: ₹34.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹34.4lakhs

JPMorganChase
Bengaluru
11.8yrs
BugsTrace
Dubai
2.5yrs

Base: ₹14.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹14.0lakhs

9.4yrs

Base: ₹24.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.8lakhs

CTC:₹27.4lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 3041. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Security employees make?

Employees as Security earn an average of ₹26.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹16.6lakhs per year to ₹108.0lakhs per year based on 3041 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹46.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Security?

Average salary of an employee as Security is ₹26.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Security?

Highest reported salary offered as Security is ₹348.4lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹46.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹108.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Security?

12% of employees have skills in information security . 7% also know network security . 7% also know project management .

What are the highest paying jobs as Security?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Security with reported salaries are:

  • staff security engineer - ₹85.0lakhs per year

  • software engineering manager - ₹83.0lakhs per year

  • cloud security engineer - ₹71.0lakhs per year

  • technical program manager - ₹58.0lakhs per year

  • security engineer iii - ₹58.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Security?
  • software engineer - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • security analyst - ₹8.0lakhs per year

  • cybersecurity analyst - ₹6.0lakhs per year

  • assistant manager security - ₹4.0lakhs per year

  • security engineer - ₹14.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Security?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Security?

17% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 14% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Security?

20% hold a PostGraduate degree. 17% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Security went to?

3% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 2% studied at Pune University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Security employees make?

Employees as Security earn an average of ₹26.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹16.6lakhs per year to ₹108.0lakhs per year based on 3041 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹46.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Security?

Average salary of an employee as Security is ₹26.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Security?

Highest reported salary offered as Security is ₹348.4lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹46.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹108.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Security?

12% of employees have skills in information security . 7% also know network security . 7% also know project management .

What are the highest paying jobs as Security?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Security with reported salaries are:

  • staff security engineer - ₹85.0lakhs per year

  • software engineering manager - ₹83.0lakhs per year

  • cloud security engineer - ₹71.0lakhs per year

  • technical program manager - ₹58.0lakhs per year

  • security engineer iii - ₹58.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Security?
  • software engineer - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • security analyst - ₹8.0lakhs per year

  • cybersecurity analyst - ₹6.0lakhs per year

  • assistant manager security - ₹4.0lakhs per year

  • security engineer - ₹14.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Security?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Security?

17% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 14% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Security?

20% hold a PostGraduate degree. 17% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Security went to?

3% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 2% studied at Pune University .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 10 lakhs < 10 lakhs
Percentage : 11
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 35
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 24
30-40 lakhs 30-40 lakhs
Percentage : 13
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 6
> 50 lakhs > 50 lakhs
Percentage : 9
Age Brackets
Percentage
21-26 yrs 21-26 yrs
Percentage : 2
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 10
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 17
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 14
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 13
Skills
Trending
information security
12 %
network security
7 %
project management
7 %
risk management
7 %
cyber security
7 %
vulnerability assessment
6 %
security management
5 %
Schools
Top
Mumbai University
3 %
Pune University
2 %
Sikkim Manipal University (SMU)
2 %
Osmania University
2 %
Delhi University - Other
1 %
Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)
1 %
Manipal University
1 %
Browse by Locations