Cisco Software Developer III Salaries

223 verified profiles
Last updated on November 6, 2026
Average salary is ₹28.9lakhs.

Employees at Cisco as Software Developer III earn an average of ₹28.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹25.9lakhs to ₹52.1lakhs based on 223 profiles.

  4,000 people laid off in the last year.
👨‍💻 Male ₹29lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 29 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹28lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 28 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹97
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your jobs
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Cisco Systems
Bengaluru
8yrs

Base: ₹30.1lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹3.4lakhs

CTC:₹33.5lakhs

Cisco
Bengaluru
12.4yrs

Base: ₹21.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.1lakhs

(Today) (19.4%) ₹3.7L

Bonus: ₹3.0lakhs

CTC:₹28.0lakhs

(Today) (2.1%) ₹28.6L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer III)
Male
9yrs

Base: ₹24.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.3lakhs

(Today) (21.2%) ₹4.0L

Bonus: ₹1.8lakhs

CTC:₹29.7lakhs

(Today) (2.4%) ₹30.4L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Data Engineer (Software Engineer III)
Male
5yrs

Base: ₹23.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.7lakhs

(Today) (14.3%) ₹0.8L

Bonus: -

CTC:₹24.2lakhs

(Today) (0.4%) ₹24.3L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer III)
Male
6yrs

Base: ₹26.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.9lakhs

(Today) (31.6%) ₹2.5L

Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs

CTC:₹30.6lakhs

(Today) (2.0%) ₹31.2L

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Cisco
Bengaluru
Full Stack Engineer (Software Engineer III)
Male
5yrs

Base: ₹24.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.6lakhs

(Today) (39.6%) ₹13.4L

Bonus: ₹1.7lakhs

CTC:₹35.7lakhs

(Today) (10.6%) ₹39.5L

Cisco
Bengaluru
4.6yrs

Base: ₹38.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.1lakhs

(Today) (38.7%) ₹4.3L

Bonus: ₹2.8lakhs

CTC:₹44.7lakhs

(Today) (2.7%) ₹45.9L

Cisco
Bengaluru
DevOps Engineer (Software Engineer III)
Male
5yrs

Base: ₹27.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.2lakhs

(Today) (36.4%) ₹3.0L

Bonus: ₹1.8lakhs

CTC:₹31.8lakhs

(Today) (2.5%) ₹32.6L

Cisco
Bengaluru
DevOps Engineer (Software Engineer III)
Male
5yrs

Base: ₹28.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.4lakhs

(Today) (37.5%) ₹3.3L

Bonus: ₹2.6lakhs

CTC:₹33.1lakhs

(Today) (2.7%) ₹34.0L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer III)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹21.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.0lakhs

CTC:₹24.5lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 223. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
3 to 7 yrs
₹29lakhs
₹26lakhs
₹29lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
Level
Experience
3 to 7 yrs
Base
₹22lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹7lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹29lakhs
Cisco Software Developer III salary levels ranges from Grade 8 (Software Engineer III) upto Grade 8 (Software Engineer III), with Grade 8 (Software Engineer III) level earning average salary of ₹29lakhs along with ₹7lakhs worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Cisco Software Developer III employees make?

Employees at Cisco as Software Developer III earn an average of ₹28.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹25.9lakhs per year to ₹52.1lakhs per year based on 223 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹38.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Cisco Software Developer III?

Average salary of an employee at Cisco as Software Developer III is ₹28.9lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at Cisco as Software Developer III?

Highest reported salary offered at Cisco as Software Developer III is ₹56.9lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹38.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹52.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at Cisco as Software Developer III?

6% of employees have skills in python . 4% also know linux . 4% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at Cisco as Software Developer III?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Cisco as Software Developer III with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹30.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer iii - ₹24.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Cisco as Software Developer III?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹28.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Cisco as Software Developer III?

8% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 3% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Cisco as Software Developer III?

6% hold a Graduate degree. 1% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Cisco as Software Developer III went to?

1% of employees studied at Visveswaraiah Technological University (VTU) . 1% studied at BE at NIE .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Cisco Software Developer III employees make?

Employees at Cisco as Software Developer III earn an average of ₹28.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹25.9lakhs per year to ₹52.1lakhs per year based on 223 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹38.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Cisco Software Developer III?

Average salary of an employee at Cisco as Software Developer III is ₹28.9lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at Cisco as Software Developer III?

Highest reported salary offered at Cisco as Software Developer III is ₹56.9lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹38.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹52.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at Cisco as Software Developer III?

6% of employees have skills in python . 4% also know linux . 4% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at Cisco as Software Developer III?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Cisco as Software Developer III with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹30.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer iii - ₹24.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Cisco as Software Developer III?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹28.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Cisco as Software Developer III?

8% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 3% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Cisco as Software Developer III?

6% hold a Graduate degree. 1% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Cisco as Software Developer III went to?

1% of employees studied at Visveswaraiah Technological University (VTU) . 1% studied at BE at NIE .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 9%20-30 lakhs: 52%30-40 lakhs: 31%40-50 lakhs: 7%> 50 lakhs: 1%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 8%26-31 yrs: 67%31-36 yrs: 25%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
Browse by Locations
See All