VMware Developer 1 Salaries
133 verified profilesAverage Annual Total Compensation is $246k
Employees at VMware as Developer 1 earn an average of $246k, mostly ranging from $222k to $409k based on 133 profiles.
DevOps Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $213k Stocks: $43k Bonus: $43k TC:$299k | 23yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
DevOps Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $216k Stocks: $20k Bonus: $44k TC:$279k | 23yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Production Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $218k Stocks: $19k Bonus: $44k TC:$281k | 22yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Production Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $184k Stocks: $49k Bonus: $37k TC:$270k | 9yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Oregon City, OR | ||
Full Stack Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $249k Stocks: $85k Bonus: $35k TC:$370k | 15yrs | NA | Masters | Works in San Francisco, CA | ||
|
| |||||||
Backend Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Non-binary | Base: $223k Stocks: $58k Bonus: $53k TC:$335k | 5yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Production Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $216k Stocks: $20k Bonus: $44k TC:$279k | 22yrs | NA | Bachelors | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
DevOps Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $202k Stocks: $39k Bonus: $39k TC:$279k | 15yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Raleigh, NC | ||
Testing Engineer (SDET)
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $228k Stocks: $29k Bonus: $46k TC:$303k | 15yrs | NA | Masters | Works in Palo Alto, CA | ||
Backend Engineer
(Staff Engineer 1) Male | Base: $235k Stocks: $59k Bonus: - TC:$294k | 12yrs | NA | Masters | Works in San Francisco, CA | ||
100% real time & verified!
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
Level
Level
Level
Level
VMware Developer 1 salary levels ranges from MTS 1 (Software Engineer) upto Staff Engineer 1 (Software Engineer), with Staff Engineer 1 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $290k along with $48k worth of stock options.
How much do VMware Developer 1 employees make?
Employees at VMware as Developer 1 earn an average of $246k, mostly ranging from $222k per year to $409k per year based on 133 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $334k per year.
What is the average salary of VMware Developer 1?
Average salary of an employee at VMware as Developer 1 is $246k.
What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Developer 1?
Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Developer 1 is $451k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $334k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $409k per year.
What are the most common skills required at VMware as Developer 1?
What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer 1?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer 1 with reported salaries are:
software engineer - $246k per year
What are the new grad salaries at VMware as Developer 1?
software engineer - $142k per year
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Developer 1?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $267k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Developer 1?
What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Developer 1?
Which schools do employees working at VMware as Developer 1 went to?
How much do VMware Developer 1 employees make?
Employees at VMware as Developer 1 earn an average of $246k, mostly ranging from $222k per year to $409k per year based on 133 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $334k per year.
What is the average salary of VMware Developer 1?
Average salary of an employee at VMware as Developer 1 is $246k.
What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Developer 1?
Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Developer 1 is $451k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $334k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $409k per year.
What are the most common skills required at VMware as Developer 1?
What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer 1?
The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer 1 with reported salaries are:
software engineer - $246k per year
What are the new grad salaries at VMware as Developer 1?
software engineer - $142k per year
What is the median salary offered at VMware as Developer 1?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $267k per year.
How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Developer 1?
What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Developer 1?
Which schools do employees working at VMware as Developer 1 went to?
- 100-200 k
- 200-300 k
- 300-400 k
- 400-500 k
Browse by Titles

Software Engineer

Business Analyst

Product Manager

Engineering Manager

Program Manager

Data Scientist

Account Manager

UX Designer

DevOps Engineer
















