Software Engineer Developer Mountain View Salaries

3594 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $253k

Employees as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View earn an average of $253k, mostly ranging from $188k to $825k based on 3594 profiles.

Average total compvs top-paid
White
$320k n=78
100%
Asian
$289k n=355
90%
Hispanic
$240k n=24
75%
Multi-ethnic
$217k n=12
68%
Black
$182k n=13
57%
Overall average $287k6figr.com
For every $100 paid to White employees, Blacks are paid $57
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Full Stack Engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $157k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (51.0%) $19k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$215k

(Today) (9.3%) $195k

3yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (SDE II)
Female

Base: $188k

Stocks: $167k

(Today) (14.3%) $191k

Bonus: -

TC:$355k

(Today) (6.7%) $379k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $217k

Stocks: $35k

(Today) (10.9%) $39k

Bonus: $39k

TC:$291k

(Today) (1.3%) $295k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (P40)
Female

Base: $175k

Stocks: $74k

(Today) (34.1%) $99k

Bonus: $27k

TC:$276k

(Today) (9.1%) $301k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $155k

Stocks: $49k

Bonus: $23k

TC:$227k

0yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Production Engineer (Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $160k

Stocks: $42k

Bonus: $26k

TC:$228k

1yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $191k

Stocks: $25k

(Today) (51.0%) $12k

Bonus: -

TC:$216k

(Today) (5.8%) $203k

12yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Machine Learning Engineer (Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $206k

Stocks: $78k

Bonus: $34k

TC:$318k

3yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Senior SDE)
Male

Base: $196k

Stocks: $31k

(Today) (12.9%) $35k

Bonus: $29k

TC:$256k

(Today) (1.6%) $260k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Partner)
Male

Base: $274k

Stocks: $372k

(Today) (9.9%) $409k

Bonus: $147k

TC:$794k

(Today) (4.6%) $831k

30yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 3594. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Engineer Developer Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View earn an average of $253k, mostly ranging from $188k per year to $825k per year based on 3594 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $388k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Engineer Developer Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View is $253k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View is $2498k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $388k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $825k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • hardware engineer - $317k per year

  • software engineer - $255k per year

  • software engineer ii - $232k per year

  • senior software engineer - $211k per year

  • software developer - $195k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $198k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $217k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

32% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 11% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

39% hold a PostGraduate degree. 12% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View went to?

5% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 4% studied at University of California .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Engineer Developer Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View earn an average of $253k, mostly ranging from $188k per year to $825k per year based on 3594 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $388k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Engineer Developer Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View is $253k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View is $2498k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $388k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $825k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • hardware engineer - $317k per year

  • software engineer - $255k per year

  • software engineer ii - $232k per year

  • senior software engineer - $211k per year

  • software developer - $195k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $198k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $217k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

32% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 11% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View?

39% hold a PostGraduate degree. 12% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Engineer Developer in Mountain View went to?

5% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 4% studied at University of California .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 43%200-300 k: 34%300-400 k: 13%400-500 k: 5%> 500 k: 5%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • 400-500 k
  • > 500 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 23%26-31 yrs: 67%31-36 yrs: 8%36-41 yrs: 2%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations