Software Engineer Mountain View Salaries

7193 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $283k

Employees as Software Engineer in Mountain View earn an average of $283k, mostly ranging from $204k to $862k based on 7193 profiles.

Average total compvs top-paid
White
$346k n=200
100%
Asian
$308k n=716
89%
Hispanic
$285k n=54
82%
Multi-ethnic
$255k n=42
74%
Black
$208k n=23
60%
Overall average $310k6figr.com
For every $100 paid to White employees, Blacks are paid $60
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $192k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

TC:$192k

20yrs
Masters in finance

Works in Mountain View, California, United States

Base: $238k

Stocks: $181k

Bonus: $124k

TC:$543k

9.9yrs
Masters in computer and information sciences

Works in Mountain View, California, United States

Base: $239k

Stocks: -

Bonus: $89k

TC:$328k

22.3yrs
Masters in computer science

Works in Mountain View, CA

Full Stack Engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $157k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (51.0%) $19k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$215k

(Today) (9.3%) $195k

3yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $159k

Stocks: $42k

Bonus: $28k

TC:$228k

3yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs

Base: $217k

Stocks: $35k

(Today) (10.9%) $39k

Bonus: $39k

TC:$291k

(Today) (1.3%) $295k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (SDE II)
Female

Base: $188k

Stocks: $167k

(Today) (14.3%) $191k

Bonus: -

TC:$355k

(Today) (6.7%) $379k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $155k

Stocks: $49k

Bonus: $23k

TC:$227k

0yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (P40)
Female

Base: $175k

Stocks: $74k

(Today) (34.1%) $99k

Bonus: $27k

TC:$276k

(Today) (9.1%) $301k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $186k

Stocks: $122k

Bonus: $56k

TC:$365k

8yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 7193. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Engineer Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Engineer in Mountain View earn an average of $283k, mostly ranging from $204k per year to $862k per year based on 7193 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $446k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Engineer Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Engineer in Mountain View is $283k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Engineer in Mountain View is $2498k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $446k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $862k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

8% of employees have skills in engineering . 8% also know mathematics . 7% also know computer information systems .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Engineer in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - $804k per year

  • hardware engineer - $317k per year

  • software engineer - $284k per year

  • solution architect - $261k per year

  • data scientist - $249k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Software Engineer in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $205k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $239k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

25% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 8% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

31% hold a PostGraduate degree. 12% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Engineer in Mountain View went to?

4% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 3% studied at University of California .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Engineer Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Engineer in Mountain View earn an average of $283k, mostly ranging from $204k per year to $862k per year based on 7193 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $446k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Engineer Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Engineer in Mountain View is $283k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Engineer in Mountain View is $2498k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $446k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $862k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

8% of employees have skills in engineering . 8% also know mathematics . 7% also know computer information systems .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Engineer in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - $804k per year

  • hardware engineer - $317k per year

  • software engineer - $284k per year

  • solution architect - $261k per year

  • data scientist - $249k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Software Engineer in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $205k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $239k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

25% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 8% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Engineer in Mountain View?

31% hold a PostGraduate degree. 12% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Engineer in Mountain View went to?

4% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 3% studied at University of California .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 32%200-300 k: 36%300-400 k: 17%400-500 k: 8%> 500 k: 8%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • 400-500 k
  • > 500 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 19%26-31 yrs: 60%31-36 yrs: 17%36-41 yrs: 5%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations