Software Developer Staff Engineer Mountain View Salaries

442 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $420k

Employees as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View earn an average of $420k, mostly ranging from $337k to $979k based on 442 profiles.

Average total compvs top-paid
White
$502k n=13
100%
Hispanic
$481k n=3
96%
Asian
$427k n=62
85%
Overall average $442k6figr.com
For every $100 paid to White employees, Asians are paid $85
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Mobile Engineer (L6)
Male

Base: $257k

Stocks: $196k

Bonus: $55k

TC:$508k

20yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Staff Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $275k

Stocks: $212k

Bonus: $59k

TC:$547k

15yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $239k

Stocks: $123k

Bonus: $48k

TC:$409k

10yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Mountain View, CA

Full Stack Engineer (Staff Software Engineer)
Female

Base: $245k

Stocks: $98k

Bonus: -

TC:$343k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Staff Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $213k

Stocks: $97k

(Today) (53.4%) $45k

Bonus: $39k

TC:$349k

(Today) (14.8%) $297k

24yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Backend engineer (Staff Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $252k

Stocks: $136k

Bonus: $39k

TC:$427k

15yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Frontend Engineer (Staff Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $223k

Stocks: $233k

Bonus: $35k

TC:$491k

12yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $274k

Stocks: $333k

Bonus: $98k

TC:$706k

9yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $217k

Stocks: $31k

Bonus: $43k

TC:$291k

7yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Senior Staff Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $310k

Stocks: $582k

Bonus: $78k

TC:$970k

20yrs
NA
High school

Works in Mountain View, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 442. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer Staff Engineer Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View earn an average of $420k, mostly ranging from $337k per year to $979k per year based on 442 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $588k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer Staff Engineer Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View is $420k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View is $1067k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $588k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $979k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $423k per year

  • senior software engineer - $274k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $396k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

23% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

21% hold a PostGraduate degree. 10% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View went to?

1% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 1% studied at University of Southern California .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer Staff Engineer Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View earn an average of $420k, mostly ranging from $337k per year to $979k per year based on 442 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $588k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer Staff Engineer Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View is $420k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View is $1067k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $588k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $979k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $423k per year

  • senior software engineer - $274k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $396k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

23% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View?

21% hold a PostGraduate degree. 10% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer Staff Engineer in Mountain View went to?

1% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 1% studied at University of Southern California .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 4%200-300 k: 16%300-400 k: 30%400-500 k: 25%> 500 k: 24%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • 400-500 k
  • > 500 k
Age Brackets
26-31 yrs: 74%31-36 yrs: 16%36-41 yrs: 10%
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations