Software Developer Backend Mountain View Salaries

1063 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $313k

Employees as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View earn an average of $313k, mostly ranging from $244k to $794k based on 1063 profiles.

Average total compvs top-paid
White
$330k n=57
100%
Asian
$288k n=230
87%
Hispanic
$267k n=13
81%
Multi-ethnic
$249k n=6
75%
Black
$234k n=4
71%
Overall average $293k6figr.com
For every $100 paid to White employees, Blacks are paid $71
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $217k

Stocks: $35k

(Today) (10.9%) $39k

Bonus: $39k

TC:$291k

(Today) (1.3%) $295k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (SDE II)
Female

Base: $188k

Stocks: $167k

(Today) (14.3%) $191k

Bonus: -

TC:$355k

(Today) (6.7%) $379k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (P40)
Female

Base: $175k

Stocks: $74k

(Today) (34.1%) $99k

Bonus: $27k

TC:$276k

(Today) (9.1%) $301k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $191k

Stocks: $25k

(Today) (51.0%) $12k

Bonus: -

TC:$216k

(Today) (5.8%) $203k

12yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Senior SDE)
Male

Base: $196k

Stocks: $31k

(Today) (12.9%) $35k

Bonus: $29k

TC:$256k

(Today) (1.6%) $260k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Backend engineer (Partner)
Male

Base: $274k

Stocks: $372k

(Today) (9.9%) $409k

Bonus: $147k

TC:$794k

(Today) (4.6%) $831k

30yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $155k

Stocks: $25k

Bonus: $30k

TC:$209k

0yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $192k

Stocks: $110k

Bonus: $43k

TC:$345k

6yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $186k

Stocks: $90k

Bonus: -

TC:$276k

7yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Staff Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $275k

Stocks: $212k

Bonus: $59k

TC:$547k

15yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 1063. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer Backend Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View earn an average of $313k, mostly ranging from $244k per year to $794k per year based on 1063 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $469k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer Backend Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View is $313k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View is $1222k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $469k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $794k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $313k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $200k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $284k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

0% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 0% of the employees fall in the age group of > 41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

0% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View went to?

0% of employees studied at Institutul Politehnic Din Cluj-Napoca . 0% studied at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer Backend Mountain View employees make?

Employees as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View earn an average of $313k, mostly ranging from $244k per year to $794k per year based on 1063 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $469k per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer Backend Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View is $313k.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View is $1222k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $469k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $794k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $313k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $200k per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $284k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

0% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 0% of the employees fall in the age group of > 41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View?

0% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer Backend in Mountain View went to?

0% of employees studied at Institutul Politehnic Din Cluj-Napoca . 0% studied at Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 16%200-300 k: 40%300-400 k: 25%400-500 k: 11%> 500 k: 9%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • 400-500 k
  • > 500 k
Age Brackets
No age data
Browse by Locations