Palo Alto Networks Security Software Developer Salaries

14 verified profiles
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $178k

Employees at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer earn an average of $178k, mostly ranging from $160k to $260k based on 14 profiles.

👩‍💻 Female $210k Female
Average Salary : $ 210 k
👨‍💻 Male $163k Male
Average Salary : $ 163 k
For every $100 paid to men, women are paid $129
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Security Engineer (Staff Software Engineer)
Female

Base: $149k

Stocks: $43k

(Today) (23.9%) $53k

Bonus: $18k

TC:$210k

(Today) (4.9%) $220k

3yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Security Engineer (Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $126k

Stocks: $19k

Bonus: $17k

TC:$163k

0yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Security Engineer (Software Engineer)

Base: $126k

Stocks: $19k

Bonus: $17k

TC:$162k

0yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Base: $89k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

TC:$89k

7yrs
Master's in electrical engineering

Works in Plano, TX

Lives in mckinney (75070)

Security Engineer (Software Engineer)

Base: $194k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (17.3%) $46k

Bonus: -

TC:$233k

(Today) (2.9%) $240k

2yrs
NA
NA

Works in Atlanta, GA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Security Engineer (Software Engineer)

Base: $146k

Stocks: $12k

(Today) (16.5%) $14k

Bonus: -

TC:$158k

(Today) (1.3%) $160k

2yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Francisco, CA

Security Engineer (Staff Software Engineer)

Base: $170k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (17.3%) $46k

Bonus: $20k

TC:$229k

(Today) (2.9%) $236k

5yrs
NA
NA

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Security Engineer (Software Engineer)

Base: $130k

Stocks: $19k

(Today) (5.2%) $20k

Bonus: -

TC:$149k

(Today) (0.7%) $150k

2yrs
NA
NA

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Security Engineer (Software Engineer)

Base: $126k

Stocks: $15k

(Today) (13.0%) $17k

Bonus: $14k

TC:$155k

(Today) (1.2%) $156k

0yrs
NA
NA

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Security Engineer (Software Engineer)

Base: $130k

Stocks: $20k

(Today) (27.6%) $25k

Bonus: $17k

TC:$167k

(Today) (3.2%) $173k

0yrs
NA
NA

Works in Santa Clara, CA

100% real time & verified!

Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
0 to 2 yrs
$167k
$154k
$160k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
3 to 4 yrs
$203k
$190k
$210k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
0 to 2 yrs
Base
$137k
Stocks / Yr
$20k
Bonus
$15k
Total Salary
$167k
Level
Experience
3 to 4 yrs
Base
$150k
Stocks / Yr
$35k
Bonus
$18k
Total Salary
$203k
Palo Alto Networks Security Software Developer salary levels ranges from Software Engineer upto Staff Software Engineer (Software Engineer), with Staff Software Engineer (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $203k along with $35k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Palo Alto Networks Security Software Developer employees make?

Employees at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer earn an average of $178k, mostly ranging from $160k per year to $260k per year based on 14 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $231k per year.

What is the average salary of Palo Alto Networks Security Software Developer?

Average salary of an employee at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer is $178k.

What are the new grad salaries at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer?
  • software engineer - $160k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $165k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer?

7% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Palo Alto Networks Security Software Developer employees make?

Employees at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer earn an average of $178k, mostly ranging from $160k per year to $260k per year based on 14 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $231k per year.

What is the average salary of Palo Alto Networks Security Software Developer?

Average salary of an employee at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer is $178k.

What are the new grad salaries at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer?
  • software engineer - $160k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $165k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Palo Alto Networks as Security Software Developer?

7% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 100 k < 100 k
Percentage : 7
100-200 k 100-200 k
Percentage : 64
200-300 k 200-300 k
Percentage : 29
Age Brackets
Percentage
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 7
Browse by Locations