Microsoft Engineer II Software Mountain View Salaries

41 verified profiles
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $198k

Employees at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View earn an average of $198k, mostly ranging from $189k to $230k based on 41 profiles.

Employee Count
massive
Equity Vest
3.5 yrs ; 29% , 29% , 29% , 13%
Signing Bonus
$25k - $50k
  10,800 people laid off in the last year.
Average total compvs top-paid
Asian
$206k n=14
100%
Overall average $206k6figr.com
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Backend engineer (SDE II)
Male

Base: $172k

Stocks: $34k

(Today) (4.1%) $35k

Bonus: $18k

TC:$223k

(Today) (0.6%) $225k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Networking Engineer (SDE II)
Male

Base: $171k

Stocks: $29k

(Today) (4.8%) $31k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$215k

(Today) (0.7%) $216k

5yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Networking Engineer (SDE II)
Male

Base: $163k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (15.2%) $45k

Bonus: $10k

TC:$212k

(Today) (2.8%) $217k

5yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (SDE II)
Male

Base: $165k

Stocks: $49k

(Today) (17.7%) $57k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$228k

(Today) (3.8%) $237k

6yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Security Engineer (SDE II)
Female

Base: $161k

Stocks: $17k

Bonus: $18k

TC:$196k

2yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Backend engineer (SDE II)
Female

Base: $150k

Stocks: $29k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$194k

6yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Networking Engineer (SDE II)
Male

Base: $167k

Stocks: $20k

Bonus: $18k

TC:$204k

5yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Frontend Engineer (SDE II)
Male

Base: $153k

Stocks: $59k

Bonus: $12k

TC:$223k

6yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Base: $152k

Stocks: $34k

Bonus: $16k

TC:$202k

3yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Networking Engineer (SDE II)
Male

Base: $157k

Stocks: $29k

Bonus: $16k

TC:$223k

3yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

100% real time & verified!

Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
2 to 6 yrs
$203k
$193k
$204k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
2 to 6 yrs
Base
$159k
Stocks / Yr
$31k
Bonus
$17k
Total Salary
$203k
Microsoft Engineer II Software Mountain View salary levels ranges from SDE II (Software Engineer) upto SDE II (Software Engineer), with SDE II (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $203k along with $31k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Microsoft Engineer II Software Mountain View employees make?

Employees at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View earn an average of $198k, mostly ranging from $189k per year to $230k per year based on 41 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year.

What is the average salary of Microsoft Engineer II Software Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View is $198k.

What is the highest salary offered at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View is $231k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $230k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

7% of employees have skills in engineering . 7% also know information systems . 7% also know mathematics .

What are the highest paying jobs at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $203k per year

  • software engineer ii - $179k per year

What is the median salary offered at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $200k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

17% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

15% hold a PostGraduate degree. 12% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View went to?

5% of employees studied at Iowa State University . 5% studied at Manipal University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Microsoft Engineer II Software Mountain View employees make?

Employees at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View earn an average of $198k, mostly ranging from $189k per year to $230k per year based on 41 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year.

What is the average salary of Microsoft Engineer II Software Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View is $198k.

What is the highest salary offered at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View is $231k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $224k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $230k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

7% of employees have skills in engineering . 7% also know information systems . 7% also know mathematics .

What are the highest paying jobs at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $203k per year

  • software engineer ii - $179k per year

What is the median salary offered at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $200k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

17% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View?

15% hold a PostGraduate degree. 12% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Microsoft as Engineer II Software in Mountain View went to?

5% of employees studied at Iowa State University . 5% studied at Manipal University .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 51%200-300 k: 49%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 19%26-31 yrs: 65%31-36 yrs: 8%36-41 yrs: 8%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations