Marvell Sr Developer Salaries

69 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $230k

Employees at Marvell as Sr Developer earn an average of $230k, mostly ranging from $165k to $514k based on 69 profiles.

  320 people laid off in the last year.
👩🏼‍💻 Asian $229k Asian
Average Salary : $ 229 k
👩🏻‍💻 White $167k White
Average Salary : $ 167 k
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Analog Engineer (T4)
Female

Base: $184k

Stocks: $29k

(Today) (219.9%) $93k

Bonus: $27k

TC:$241k

(Today) (26.6%) $305k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Base: $118k

Stocks: $9k

(Today) (231.8%) $29k

Bonus: $13k

TC:$139k

(Today) (14.6%) $160k

0yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Morrisville, NC

Base: $162k

Stocks: $68k

Bonus: $29k

TC:$259k

7yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Base: $147k

Stocks: $64k

(Today) (195.3%) $188k

Bonus: $10k

TC:$221k

(Today) (56.4%) $345k

4yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Marlborough, MA

Data Engineer (T2)
Male

Base: $127k

Stocks: $10k

(Today) (219.6%) $31k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$152k

(Today) (14.0%) $173k

0yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Santa Clara, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs

Base: $218k

Stocks: $146k

Bonus: -

TC:$364k

20yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Los Angeles, CA

DevOps Engineer (T4)
Male

Base: $180k

Stocks: $24k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$224k

7yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Base: $162k

Stocks: $39k

Bonus: $23k

TC:$224k

5yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Senior Staff (T4)
Male

Base: $161k

Stocks: $63k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$244k

4yrs
NA
Phd

Works in Santa Clara, CA

Networking Engineer (Senior Staff)
Male

Base: $206k

Stocks: $39k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$260k

13yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 69. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
1 to 3 yrs
$144k
$139k
$147k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
0 to 3 yrs
$150k
$142k
$151k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
9 to 19 yrs
$212k
$206k
$212k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
4 to 11 yrs
$242k
$224k
$235k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
7 to 14 yrs
$254k
$209k
$254k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
17 to 25 yrs
$401k
$344k
$384k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
1 to 3 yrs
Base
$119k
Stocks / Yr
$16k
Bonus
$13k
Total Salary
$144k
Level
Experience
0 to 3 yrs
Base
$130k
Stocks / Yr
$10k
Bonus
$16k
Total Salary
$150k
Level
Experience
9 to 19 yrs
Base
$166k
Stocks / Yr
$27k
Bonus
$19k
Total Salary
$212k
Level
Experience
4 to 11 yrs
Base
$169k
Stocks / Yr
$53k
Bonus
$24k
Total Salary
$242k
Level
Experience
7 to 14 yrs
Base
$192k
Stocks / Yr
$97k
Bonus
$27k
Total Salary
$254k
Level
Experience
17 to 25 yrs
Base
$222k
Stocks / Yr
$135k
Bonus
$45k
Total Salary
$401k
Marvell Sr Developer salary levels ranges from T2 (Hardware Engineer) upto T6 (Hardware Engineer), with T6 (Hardware Engineer) level earning average salary of $401k along with $135k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Marvell Sr Developer employees make?

Employees at Marvell as Sr Developer earn an average of $230k, mostly ranging from $165k per year to $514k per year based on 69 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $354k per year.

What is the average salary of Marvell Sr Developer?

Average salary of an employee at Marvell as Sr Developer is $230k.

What is the highest salary offered at Marvell as Sr Developer?

Highest reported salary offered at Marvell as Sr Developer is $522k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $354k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $514k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Marvell as Sr Developer?

What are the highest paying jobs at Marvell as Sr Developer?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Marvell as Sr Developer with reported salaries are:

  • hardware engineer - $246k per year

  • software engineer - $168k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Marvell as Sr Developer?
  • hardware engineer - $152k per year

  • software engineer - $156k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Marvell as Sr Developer?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $224k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Marvell as Sr Developer?

3% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Marvell as Sr Developer?

4% hold a Graduate degree. 3% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Marvell as Sr Developer went to?

1% of employees studied at Osmania University . 1% studied at San Jose State University .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Frequently asked questions
How much do Marvell Sr Developer employees make?

Employees at Marvell as Sr Developer earn an average of $230k, mostly ranging from $165k per year to $514k per year based on 69 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $354k per year.

What is the average salary of Marvell Sr Developer?

Average salary of an employee at Marvell as Sr Developer is $230k.

What is the highest salary offered at Marvell as Sr Developer?

Highest reported salary offered at Marvell as Sr Developer is $522k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $354k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $514k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Marvell as Sr Developer?

What are the highest paying jobs at Marvell as Sr Developer?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Marvell as Sr Developer with reported salaries are:

  • hardware engineer - $246k per year

  • software engineer - $168k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Marvell as Sr Developer?
  • hardware engineer - $152k per year

  • software engineer - $156k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at Marvell as Sr Developer?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $224k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Marvell as Sr Developer?

3% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Marvell as Sr Developer?

4% hold a Graduate degree. 3% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Marvell as Sr Developer went to?

1% of employees studied at Osmania University . 1% studied at San Jose State University .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Salary Brackets
Percentage
100-200 k 100-200 k
Percentage : 36
200-300 k 200-300 k
Percentage : 41
300-400 k 300-400 k
Percentage : 12
400-500 k 400-500 k
Percentage : 1
> 500 k > 500 k
Percentage : 3
Age Brackets
Percentage
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 1
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 3
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 1
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 1
Browse by Locations