Intuit Software Developer Sr Mountain View Salaries

231 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $234k

Employees at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View earn an average of $234k, mostly ranging from $204k to $470k based on 231 profiles.

Employee Count
large
Equity Vest
4 yrs ; 25% , 25% , 25% , 25%
Signing Bonus
$15k
  3,000 people laid off in the last year.
Average total compvs top-paid
Asian
$256k n=25
100%
White
$238k n=5
93%
Overall average $253k6figr.com
For every $100 paid to Asian employees, Whites are paid $93
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $192k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

TC:$192k

20yrs
Masters in finance

Works in Mountain View, California, United States

Backend engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $191k

Stocks: $25k

(Today) (53.9%) $11k

Bonus: -

TC:$216k

(Today) (6.1%) $202k

12yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Full Stack Engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $188k

Stocks: $54k

(Today) (59.7%) $22k

Bonus: $27k

TC:$270k

(Today) (12.0%) $237k

15yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $186k

Stocks: $53k

(Today) (59.5%) $21k

Bonus: $25k

TC:$264k

(Today) (11.9%) $232k

6yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $172k

Stocks: $76k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$262k

14yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Full Stack Engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Female

Base: $166k

Stocks: $24k

Bonus: $23k

TC:$213k

6yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

Android Engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $196k

Stocks: $98k

Bonus: $25k

TC:$319k

11yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend Engineer (Senior Software Engineer)

Base: $165k

Stocks: $19k

Bonus: $17k

TC:$201k

10yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend Engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Female

Base: $165k

Stocks: $39k

Bonus: $25k

TC:$228k

11yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Full Stack Engineer (Senior Software Engineer)
Male

Base: $176k

Stocks: $58k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$253k

7yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 231. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
5 to 11 yrs
$256k
$218k
$255k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
11 to 20 yrs
$417k
$395k
$431k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
5 to 11 yrs
Base
$174k
Stocks / Yr
$62k
Bonus
$24k
Total Salary
$256k
Level
Experience
11 to 20 yrs
Base
$239k
Stocks / Yr
$126k
Bonus
$52k
Total Salary
$417k
Intuit Software Developer Sr Mountain View salary levels ranges from Senior Software Engineer (Software Engineer) upto Senior Staff Software Engineer (Software Engineer), with Senior Staff Software Engineer (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $417k along with $126k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intuit Software Developer Sr Mountain View employees make?

Employees at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View earn an average of $234k, mostly ranging from $204k per year to $470k per year based on 231 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $303k per year.

What is the average salary of Intuit Software Developer Sr Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View is $234k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View is $477k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $303k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $470k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

11% of employees have skills in engineering . 2% also know software development life cycle (sdlc) . 2% also know sql .

What are the highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $264k per year

  • senior software engineer - $186k per year

  • principal software engineer - $155k per year

What is the median salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $227k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

28% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 22% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

30% hold a PostGraduate degree. 27% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View went to?

3% of employees studied at San Jose State University . 3% studied at Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intuit Software Developer Sr Mountain View employees make?

Employees at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View earn an average of $234k, mostly ranging from $204k per year to $470k per year based on 231 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $303k per year.

What is the average salary of Intuit Software Developer Sr Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View is $234k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View is $477k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $303k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $470k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

11% of employees have skills in engineering . 2% also know software development life cycle (sdlc) . 2% also know sql .

What are the highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $264k per year

  • senior software engineer - $186k per year

  • principal software engineer - $155k per year

What is the median salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $227k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

28% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 22% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View?

30% hold a PostGraduate degree. 27% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intuit as Software Developer Sr in Mountain View went to?

3% of employees studied at San Jose State University . 3% studied at Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 32%200-300 k: 56%300-400 k: 8%400-500 k: 4%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • 400-500 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 2%26-31 yrs: 49%31-36 yrs: 39%36-41 yrs: 9%> 41 yrs: 2%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations