Intuit Software Developer Engineer 2 Mountain View Salaries

91 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $184k

Employees at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View earn an average of $184k, mostly ranging from $175k to $250k based on 91 profiles.

Employee Count
large
Equity Vest
4 yrs ; 25% , 25% , 25% , 25%
Signing Bonus
$15k
  3,000 people laid off in the last year.
👩🏻‍💻 Asian $192k Asian
Average Salary : $ 192 k
👩🏽‍💻 Hispanic $181k Hispanic
Average Salary : $ 181 k
For every $100 paid to Asians, Hispanics are paid $94
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Full Stack Engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $157k

Stocks: $39k

(Today) (55.4%) $18k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$215k

(Today) (10.1%) $193k

3yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Software Engineer 2)

Base: $153k

Stocks: $94k

(Today) (53.7%) $44k

Bonus: $16k

TC:$263k

(Today) (19.2%) $212k

4yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $161k

Stocks: $88k

(Today) (56.8%) $38k

Bonus: -

TC:$249k

(Today) (20.1%) $199k

4yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $157k

Stocks: $14k

(Today) (57.8%) $6k

Bonus: $22k

TC:$192k

(Today) (4.1%) $185k

3yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Machine Learning Engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Female

Base: $157k

Stocks: $58k

(Today) (59.8%) $23k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$235k

(Today) (14.8%) $200k

2yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Backend engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $152k

Stocks: $59k

(Today) (60.0%) $24k

Bonus: $15k

TC:$226k

(Today) (15.6%) $191k

5yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Female

Base: $157k

Stocks: $24k

(Today) (51.5%) $11k

Bonus: -

TC:$180k

(Today) (6.7%) $168k

8yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $155k

Stocks: $15k

Bonus: $19k

TC:$189k

5yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Backend Engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $152k

Stocks: $25k

Bonus: -

TC:$176k

4yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Mountain View, CA

Frontend Engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male

Base: $150k

Stocks: $29k

Bonus: $12k

TC:$191k

15yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Mountain View, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 91. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
2 to 6 yrs
$189k
$175k
$188k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
2 to 6 yrs
Base
$143k
Stocks / Yr
$35k
Bonus
$16k
Total Salary
$189k
Intuit Software Developer Engineer 2 Mountain View salary levels ranges from Software Engineer 2 (Software Engineer) upto Software Engineer 2 (Software Engineer), with Software Engineer 2 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of $189k along with $35k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intuit Software Developer Engineer 2 Mountain View employees make?

Employees at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View earn an average of $184k, mostly ranging from $175k per year to $250k per year based on 91 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $213k per year.

What is the average salary of Intuit Software Developer Engineer 2 Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View is $184k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View is $263k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $213k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $250k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $186k per year

  • senior software engineer - $167k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $174k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

What is the median salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $180k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

16% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

16% hold a PostGraduate degree. 4% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View went to?

5% of employees studied at San Jose State University . 2% studied at National Institute of Technology Karnataka .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Intuit Software Developer Engineer 2 Mountain View employees make?

Employees at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View earn an average of $184k, mostly ranging from $175k per year to $250k per year based on 91 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $213k per year.

What is the average salary of Intuit Software Developer Engineer 2 Mountain View?

Average salary of an employee at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View is $184k.

What is the highest salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

Highest reported salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View is $263k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $213k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $250k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

What are the highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $186k per year

  • senior software engineer - $167k per year

What are the new grad salaries at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?
  • software engineer - $174k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

What is the median salary offered at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $180k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

16% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View?

16% hold a PostGraduate degree. 4% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Intuit as Software Developer Engineer 2 in Mountain View went to?

5% of employees studied at San Jose State University . 2% studied at National Institute of Technology Karnataka .

Salary Brackets
100-200 k: 76%200-300 k: 24%
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 20%26-31 yrs: 80%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
Browse by Locations