Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills
Backend Engineer (Senior)
Male

Base: $175k

Stocks: $39k

Bonus: $18k

TC:$231k

6yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $211k

Stocks: $19k

Bonus: $39k

TC:$270k

13yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $211k

Stocks: $223k

Bonus: $35k

TC:$470k

7yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $186k

Stocks: $10k

Bonus: $25k

TC:$221k

10yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $165k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

15yrs
Bachelor's in computer engineering

Works in SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Lives in fremont (94536)

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs

Base: $196k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

6yrs
Doctorate in electrical engineering

Works in Chantilly, VIRGINIA

Lives in chantilly (20152)

Base: $165k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

10yrs
Bachelor's in computer engineering

Works in San Jose, CALIFORNIA

Lives in san jose (95112)

Base: $168k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

16yrs
Bachelor's in computer engineering

Works in San Jose, CA

Lives in san jose (95136)

Base: $167k

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

14yrs
NA
None

Works in San Jose, CA

Lives in seattle (98101)

Base: $142k

Stocks: -

Bonus: $15k

TC:$157k

12yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Jose, CA

100% real time & verified!

Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Extreme Networks employees make?

Employees at Extreme Networks earn an average of $192k, mostly ranging from $141k per year to $444k per year based on 33 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $257k per year.

What is the average salary of Extreme Networks?

Average salary of an employee at Extreme Networks is $192k.

What is the highest salary offered at Extreme Networks?

Highest reported salary offered at Extreme Networks is $470k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $257k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $444k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Extreme Networks?

3% of employees have skills in alerts . 3% also know electronic engineering . 3% also know financial .

What are the highest paying jobs at Extreme Networks?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Extreme Networks with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - $321k per year

  • software engineer - $201k per year

What is the median salary offered at Extreme Networks?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $165k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Extreme Networks?

27% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 12% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Extreme Networks?

27% hold a Graduate degree. 21% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Extreme Networks went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 3% studied at Bharathiyar University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Extreme Networks employees make?

Employees at Extreme Networks earn an average of $192k, mostly ranging from $141k per year to $444k per year based on 33 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $257k per year.

What is the average salary of Extreme Networks?

Average salary of an employee at Extreme Networks is $192k.

What is the highest salary offered at Extreme Networks?

Highest reported salary offered at Extreme Networks is $470k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $257k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $444k per year.

What are the most common skills required at Extreme Networks?

3% of employees have skills in alerts . 3% also know electronic engineering . 3% also know financial .

What are the highest paying jobs at Extreme Networks?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Extreme Networks with reported salaries are:

  • software engineering manager - $321k per year

  • software engineer - $201k per year

What is the median salary offered at Extreme Networks?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $165k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Extreme Networks?

27% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 12% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Extreme Networks?

27% hold a Graduate degree. 21% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Extreme Networks went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 3% studied at Bharathiyar University .

Salary Brackets
< 100 k: 7%100-200 k: 57%200-300 k: 29%400-500 k: 7%
  • < 100 k
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 400-500 k
Age Brackets
26-31 yrs: 19%31-36 yrs: 56%36-41 yrs: 25%
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations