Developer I San Francisco Salaries

471 verified profiles
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $222k

Employees as Developer I in San Francisco earn an average of $222k, mostly ranging from $185k to $626k based on 471 profiles.

Average total compvs top-paid
Asian
$253k n=65
100%
White
$222k n=13
88%
Black
$195k n=8
77%
Multi-ethnic
$194k n=7
77%
Hispanic
$149k n=5
59%
Overall average $235k6figr.com
For every $100 paid to Asian employees, Hispanics are paid $59
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your jobs
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $152k

Stocks: $27k

(Today) (13.7%) $23k

Bonus: $23k

TC:$202k

(Today) (1.8%) $198k

0.2yrs
Bachelors

Works in San Francisco

Backend engineer (SDE I)
Male

Base: $184k

Stocks: $15k

(Today) (6.8%) $16k

Bonus: -

TC:$199k

(Today) (0.5%) $200k

3yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Francisco, CA

Software Engineer (SDE I)
Female

Base: $152k

Stocks: $88k

(Today) (22.0%) $108k

Bonus: -

TC:$240k

(Today) (8.1%) $260k

2yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Francisco, CA

Full Stack Engineer (Senior Software Engineer I)
Male

Base: $245k

Stocks: $39k

Bonus: -

TC:$284k

7yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $177k

Stocks: $104k

Bonus: $58k

TC:$339k

3yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Francisco, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs

Base: $167k

Stocks: $98k

Bonus: $50k

TC:$315k

2yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Francisco, CA

Frontend Engineer (Senior I)
Male

Base: $176k

Stocks: $29k

Bonus: $18k

TC:$223k

10yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in San Francisco, CA

Security Engineer (SDE I)
Female

Base: $180k

Stocks: $78k

Bonus: -

TC:$259k

4yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Francisco, CA

Backend Engineer (SDE I)
Male

Base: $152k

Stocks: $36k

Bonus: $25k

TC:$213k

5yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in South San Francisco, CA

ASIC Engineer (Hardware Engineer I)
Male

Base: $140k

Stocks: $29k

(Today) (6.5%) $31k

Bonus: $22k

TC:$191k

(Today) (1.0%) $193k

2yrs
NA
Masters

Works in San Francisco, CA

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 471. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Developer I San Francisco employees make?

Employees as Developer I in San Francisco earn an average of $222k, mostly ranging from $185k per year to $626k per year based on 471 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $326k per year.

What is the average salary of Developer I San Francisco?

Average salary of an employee as Developer I in San Francisco is $222k.

What is the highest salary offered as Developer I in San Francisco?

Highest reported salary offered as Developer I in San Francisco is $922k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $326k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $626k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Developer I in San Francisco?

0% of employees have skills in algorithms . 0% also know apex . 0% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Developer I in San Francisco?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Developer I in San Francisco with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $227k per year

  • mechanical engineer - $196k per year

  • hardware engineer - $184k per year

  • software engineer i - $181k per year

  • biomedical engineer - $176k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Developer I in San Francisco?
  • software engineer - $182k per year

  • mechanical engineer - $143k per year

What is the median salary offered as Developer I in San Francisco?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $196k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Developer I in San Francisco?

6% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Developer I in San Francisco?

4% hold a PostGraduate degree. 3% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Developer I in San Francisco went to?

1% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 1% studied at University of California .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Developer I San Francisco employees make?

Employees as Developer I in San Francisco earn an average of $222k, mostly ranging from $185k per year to $626k per year based on 471 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $326k per year.

What is the average salary of Developer I San Francisco?

Average salary of an employee as Developer I in San Francisco is $222k.

What is the highest salary offered as Developer I in San Francisco?

Highest reported salary offered as Developer I in San Francisco is $922k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $326k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $626k per year.

What are the most common skills required as Developer I in San Francisco?

0% of employees have skills in algorithms . 0% also know apex . 0% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Developer I in San Francisco?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Developer I in San Francisco with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - $227k per year

  • mechanical engineer - $196k per year

  • hardware engineer - $184k per year

  • software engineer i - $181k per year

  • biomedical engineer - $176k per year

What are the new grad salaries as Developer I in San Francisco?
  • software engineer - $182k per year

  • mechanical engineer - $143k per year

What is the median salary offered as Developer I in San Francisco?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $196k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Developer I in San Francisco?

6% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 1% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Developer I in San Francisco?

4% hold a PostGraduate degree. 3% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Developer I in San Francisco went to?

1% of employees studied at Carnegie Mellon University . 1% studied at University of California .

Salary Brackets
< 100 k: 1%100-200 k: 57%200-300 k: 26%300-400 k: 9%400-500 k: 3%> 500 k: 3%
  • < 100 k
  • 100-200 k
  • 200-300 k
  • 300-400 k
  • 400-500 k
  • > 500 k
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 14%26-31 yrs: 86%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
Browse by Locations
See All