Writer Salaries

419 verified profiles
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Average salary is ₹17.2lakhs.

Employees as Writer earn an average of ₹17.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹10.7lakhs to ₹79.2lakhs based on 419 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹20lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 20 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹18lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 18 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹90
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Celigo
Hyderabad
Technical Writer (Mid-senior)
5.9yrs

Base: ₹16.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹16.2lakhs

Healthify
Bengaluru
5.1yrs

Base: ₹15.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹15.5lakhs

9.5yrs

Base: ₹25.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.3lakhs

16.1yrs
16.3yrs

Base: ₹11.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.3lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Hcltech
Chandigarh
5.4yrs

Base: ₹10.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹10.5lakhs

Khoros
Remote
5.1yrs

Base: ₹12.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs

CTC:₹16.7lakhs

11.5yrs

Base: ₹33.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹33.6lakhs

Microsoft
Hyderabad
14yrs
Microsoft
Bengaluru
Program Manager (63)
Male
17yrs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 419. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Writer employees make?

Employees as Writer earn an average of ₹17.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹10.7lakhs per year to ₹79.2lakhs per year based on 419 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹25.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Writer?

Average salary of an employee as Writer is ₹17.2lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Writer?

Highest reported salary offered as Writer is ₹288.1lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹25.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹79.2lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Writer?

16% of employees have skills in technical writing . 7% also know content writing . 7% also know technical documentation .

What are the highest paying jobs as Writer?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Writer with reported salaries are:

  • content writer - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • staff technical writer - ₹45.0lakhs per year

  • technical writer - ₹25.0lakhs per year

  • technical writer iii - ₹22.0lakhs per year

  • medical writer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Writer?
  • technical writer - ₹13.0lakhs per year

  • content writer - ₹8.0lakhs per year

  • medical content writer - ₹4.0lakhs per year

  • copywriter - ₹11.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Writer?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹15.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Writer?

21% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Writer?

18% hold a PostGraduate degree. 11% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Writer went to?

4% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 3% studied at Delhi University - Other .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Writer employees make?

Employees as Writer earn an average of ₹17.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹10.7lakhs per year to ₹79.2lakhs per year based on 419 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹25.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Writer?

Average salary of an employee as Writer is ₹17.2lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Writer?

Highest reported salary offered as Writer is ₹288.1lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹25.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹79.2lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Writer?

16% of employees have skills in technical writing . 7% also know content writing . 7% also know technical documentation .

What are the highest paying jobs as Writer?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Writer with reported salaries are:

  • content writer - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • staff technical writer - ₹45.0lakhs per year

  • technical writer - ₹25.0lakhs per year

  • technical writer iii - ₹22.0lakhs per year

  • medical writer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Writer?
  • technical writer - ₹13.0lakhs per year

  • content writer - ₹8.0lakhs per year

  • medical content writer - ₹4.0lakhs per year

  • copywriter - ₹11.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Writer?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹15.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Writer?

21% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Writer?

18% hold a PostGraduate degree. 11% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Writer went to?

4% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 3% studied at Delhi University - Other .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 31%10-20 lakhs: 45%20-30 lakhs: 16%30-40 lakhs: 3%40-50 lakhs: 3%> 50 lakhs: 2%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 5%26-31 yrs: 21%31-36 yrs: 49%36-41 yrs: 21%> 41 yrs: 5%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations