VMware Software Salaries

147 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹31.4lakhs.

Employees at VMware Software earn an average of ₹31.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹20.1lakhs to ₹99.9lakhs based on 147 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹24lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 24 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹19lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 19 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹79
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Vmware Software
Bengaluru
6.8yrs
3yrs

Base: ₹13.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs

CTC:₹17.0lakhs

6yrs

Base: ₹11.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.0lakhs

CTC:₹12.5lakhs

6.1yrs

Base: ₹10.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.6lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.8lakhs

CTC:₹14.6lakhs

Vmware Software
Bangalore
8yrs

Base: ₹32.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.5lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs

CTC:₹42.6lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
8.5yrs

Base: ₹21.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.2lakhs

CTC:₹24.0lakhs

10.4yrs

Base: ₹33.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹5.3lakhs

CTC:₹44.8lakhs

9.3yrs

Base: ₹22.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.0lakhs

CTC:₹32.0lakhs

Vmware Software India
Bangalore/Bengaluru
15yrs

CTC:₹19.0lakhs

Vmware Software India
Bangalore/Bengaluru
17yrs

CTC:₹40.0lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 147. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Software employees make?

Employees at VMware Software earn an average of ₹31.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹20.1lakhs per year to ₹99.9lakhs per year based on 147 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹58.3lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Software?

Average salary of an employee at VMware Software is ₹31.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware Software?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware Software is ₹101.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹58.3lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹99.9lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware Software?

14% of employees have skills in vmware . 12% also know project management . 7% also know virtualization .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware Software?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware Software with reported salaries are:

  • staff engineer - ₹74.0lakhs per year

  • engineering manager - ₹72.0lakhs per year

  • solution architect - ₹57.0lakhs per year

  • lead - ₹41.0lakhs per year

  • senior manager - ₹40.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware Software?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹25.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware Software?

27% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware Software?

27% hold a Graduate degree. 23% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware Software went to?

5% of employees studied at Bangalore University . 5% studied at Visveswaraiah Technological University (VTU) .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Software employees make?

Employees at VMware Software earn an average of ₹31.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹20.1lakhs per year to ₹99.9lakhs per year based on 147 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹58.3lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Software?

Average salary of an employee at VMware Software is ₹31.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware Software?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware Software is ₹101.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹58.3lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹99.9lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware Software?

14% of employees have skills in vmware . 12% also know project management . 7% also know virtualization .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware Software?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware Software with reported salaries are:

  • staff engineer - ₹74.0lakhs per year

  • engineering manager - ₹72.0lakhs per year

  • solution architect - ₹57.0lakhs per year

  • lead - ₹41.0lakhs per year

  • senior manager - ₹40.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered at VMware Software?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹25.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware Software?

27% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware Software?

27% hold a Graduate degree. 23% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware Software went to?

5% of employees studied at Bangalore University . 5% studied at Visveswaraiah Technological University (VTU) .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 10 lakhs < 10 lakhs
Percentage : 3
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 29
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 30
30-40 lakhs 30-40 lakhs
Percentage : 13
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 11
> 50 lakhs > 50 lakhs
Percentage : 14
Age Brackets
Percentage
21-26 yrs 21-26 yrs
Percentage : 2
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 16
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 27
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 16
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 3
Skills
Trending
vmware
14 %
project management
12 %
virtualization
7 %
business analysis
6 %
python
6 %
automation
5 %
networking
5 %
Schools
Top
Bangalore University
5 %
Visveswaraiah Technological University (VTU)
5 %
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
3 %
Manipal University
3 %
Mumbai University
3 %
Pune University
3 %
Indian Institute of Management (IIM)
2 %
Browse by Locations