VMware Technical Bengaluru Salaries

468 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹41.1lakhs.

Employees at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru earn an average of ₹41.1lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹30.3lakhs to ₹108.0lakhs based on 468 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹38lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 38 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹32lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 32 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹84
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
VMware
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (Senior MTS)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹37.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹27.7lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹64.7lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹35.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹28.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.7lakhs

CTC:₹68.4lakhs

Vmware Software
Bengaluru
6.8yrs
VMware
Bengaluru
4.1yrs
Vmware
Bengaluru
9.2yrs

Base: ₹55.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹5.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹8.6lakhs

CTC:₹68.8lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
6yrs

Base: ₹38.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.0lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹46.8lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹35.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹7.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.8lakhs

CTC:₹46.6lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (MTS 3)
Female
7yrs

Base: ₹32.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹24.3lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.9lakhs

CTC:₹59.3lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹15.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.8lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.5lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 3)
Female
8yrs

Base: ₹31.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹19.5lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹50.8lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 468. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
1 to 2 yrs
₹17lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
2 to 5 yrs
₹23lakhs
₹18lakhs
₹24lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
2 to 4 yrs
₹27lakhs
₹23lakhs
₹32lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 5 yrs
₹31lakhs
₹31lakhs
₹31lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
3 to 6 yrs
₹34lakhs
₹23lakhs
₹30lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
8 to 9 yrs
₹37lakhs
₹35lakhs
₹37lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 8 yrs
₹40lakhs
₹31lakhs
₹41lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 10 yrs
₹51lakhs
₹39lakhs
₹47lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
6 to 12 yrs
₹55lakhs
₹43lakhs
₹56lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 10 yrs
₹68lakhs
₹63lakhs
₹68lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
8 to 13 yrs
₹72lakhs
₹58lakhs
₹62lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
11 to 11 yrs
₹72lakhs
₹72lakhs
₹72lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
Level
Experience
1 to 2 yrs
Base
₹13lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹3lakhs
Bonus
₹1lakhs
Total Salary
₹17lakhs
Level
Experience
2 to 5 yrs
Base
₹16lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹8lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹23lakhs
Level
Experience
2 to 4 yrs
Base
₹20lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹7lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹27lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 5 yrs
Base
₹24lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹4lakhs
Bonus
₹4lakhs
Total Salary
₹31lakhs
Level
Experience
3 to 6 yrs
Base
₹23lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹10lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹34lakhs
Level
Experience
8 to 9 yrs
Base
₹29lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹5lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹37lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 8 yrs
Base
₹30lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹8lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹40lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 10 yrs
Base
₹32lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹16lakhs
Bonus
₹6lakhs
Total Salary
₹51lakhs
Level
Experience
6 to 12 yrs
Base
₹40lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹12lakhs
Bonus
₹7lakhs
Total Salary
₹55lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 10 yrs
Base
₹56lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹4lakhs
Bonus
₹10lakhs
Total Salary
₹68lakhs
Level
Experience
8 to 13 yrs
Base
₹45lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹23lakhs
Bonus
₹9lakhs
Total Salary
₹72lakhs
Level
Experience
11 to 11 yrs
Base
₹43lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹29lakhs
Bonus
₹0lakhs
Total Salary
₹72lakhs
VMware Technical Bengaluru salary levels ranges from P1 (Software Engineer) upto P4 (Technical Program Manager), with P4 (Technical Program Manager) level earning average salary of ₹72lakhs along with ₹29lakhs worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Technical Bengaluru employees make?

Employees at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru earn an average of ₹41.1lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹30.3lakhs per year to ₹108.0lakhs per year based on 468 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Technical Bengaluru?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru is ₹41.1lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru is ₹174.6lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹108.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

7% of employees have skills in java . 4% also know c++ . 4% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru with reported salaries are:

  • technical program manager - ₹56.0lakhs per year

  • devops engineer - ₹48.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹44.0lakhs per year

  • senior member of technical staff - ₹44.0lakhs per year

  • site reliability engineer - ₹37.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?
  • software engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

What is the median salary offered at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹37.9lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

9% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 6% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

6% hold a Graduate degree. 4% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru went to?

1% of employees studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) . 1% studied at Visveswaraiah Technological University (VTU) .

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Technical Bengaluru employees make?

Employees at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru earn an average of ₹41.1lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹30.3lakhs per year to ₹108.0lakhs per year based on 468 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Technical Bengaluru?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru is ₹41.1lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru is ₹174.6lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹108.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

7% of employees have skills in java . 4% also know c++ . 4% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru with reported salaries are:

  • technical program manager - ₹56.0lakhs per year

  • devops engineer - ₹48.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹44.0lakhs per year

  • senior member of technical staff - ₹44.0lakhs per year

  • site reliability engineer - ₹37.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?
  • software engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

What is the median salary offered at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹37.9lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

9% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 6% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru?

6% hold a Graduate degree. 4% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Technical in Bengaluru went to?

1% of employees studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) . 1% studied at Visveswaraiah Technological University (VTU) .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 13%20-30 lakhs: 21%30-40 lakhs: 20%40-50 lakhs: 17%> 50 lakhs: 29%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 16%26-31 yrs: 47%31-36 yrs: 32%36-41 yrs: 5%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations