VMware Developer Bengaluru Salaries

453 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹48.7lakhs.

Employees at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru earn an average of ₹48.7lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹34.8lakhs to ₹150.9lakhs based on 453 profiles.

  5,872 people laid off in the last year.
👨‍💻 Male ₹46lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 46 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹40lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 40 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹87
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
VMware
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (Senior MTS)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹37.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹27.7lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹64.7lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹35.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹28.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.7lakhs

CTC:₹68.4lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
15.2yrs

Base: ₹37.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹37.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹9.4lakhs

CTC:₹84.9lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
6yrs

Base: ₹38.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.0lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹46.8lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (MTS 3)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹35.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹7.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.8lakhs

CTC:₹46.6lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
VMware
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (MTS 3)
Female
7yrs

Base: ₹32.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹24.3lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.9lakhs

CTC:₹59.3lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 1)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹15.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.8lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.5lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
10yrs

Base: ₹33.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.6lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹39.8lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Backend Engineer (MTS 3)
Female
8yrs

Base: ₹31.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹19.5lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹50.8lakhs

VMware
Bengaluru
Full Stack Engineer (MTS 2)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹23.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹18.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.0lakhs

CTC:₹45.8lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 453. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
1 to 2 yrs
₹17lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹16lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
2 to 5 yrs
₹23lakhs
₹18lakhs
₹24lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
2 to 4 yrs
₹27lakhs
₹23lakhs
₹32lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
3 to 6 yrs
₹34lakhs
₹23lakhs
₹30lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 8 yrs
₹40lakhs
₹31lakhs
₹41lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
5 to 10 yrs
₹51lakhs
₹39lakhs
₹47lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
6 to 12 yrs
₹55lakhs
₹43lakhs
₹56lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
8 to 13 yrs
₹72lakhs
₹58lakhs
₹62lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
10 to 16 yrs
₹84lakhs
₹73lakhs
₹82lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
11 to 11 yrs
₹109lakhs
₹109lakhs
₹109lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
13 to 18 yrs
₹143lakhs
₹131lakhs
₹136lakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
₹NaNlakhs
Level
Experience
1 to 2 yrs
Base
₹13lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹3lakhs
Bonus
₹1lakhs
Total Salary
₹17lakhs
Level
Experience
2 to 5 yrs
Base
₹16lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹8lakhs
Bonus
₹2lakhs
Total Salary
₹23lakhs
Level
Experience
2 to 4 yrs
Base
₹20lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹7lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹27lakhs
Level
Experience
3 to 6 yrs
Base
₹23lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹10lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹34lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 8 yrs
Base
₹30lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹8lakhs
Bonus
₹3lakhs
Total Salary
₹40lakhs
Level
Experience
5 to 10 yrs
Base
₹32lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹16lakhs
Bonus
₹6lakhs
Total Salary
₹51lakhs
Level
Experience
6 to 12 yrs
Base
₹40lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹12lakhs
Bonus
₹7lakhs
Total Salary
₹55lakhs
Level
Experience
8 to 13 yrs
Base
₹45lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹23lakhs
Bonus
₹9lakhs
Total Salary
₹72lakhs
Level
Experience
10 to 16 yrs
Base
₹60lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹18lakhs
Bonus
₹11lakhs
Total Salary
₹84lakhs
Level
Experience
11 to 11 yrs
Base
₹59lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹35lakhs
Bonus
₹15lakhs
Total Salary
₹109lakhs
Level
Experience
13 to 18 yrs
Base
₹81lakhs
Stocks / Yr
₹41lakhs
Bonus
₹20lakhs
Total Salary
₹143lakhs
VMware Developer Bengaluru salary levels ranges from P1 (Software Engineer) upto Staff Engineer 2 (Software Engineer), with Staff Engineer 2 (Software Engineer) level earning average salary of ₹143lakhs along with ₹41lakhs worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Developer Bengaluru employees make?

Employees at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru earn an average of ₹48.7lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹34.8lakhs per year to ₹150.9lakhs per year based on 453 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹78.8lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Developer Bengaluru?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru is ₹48.7lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru is ₹205.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹78.8lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹150.9lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

1% of employees have skills in c++ . 1% also know javascript . 1% also know linux .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru with reported salaries are:

  • site reliability engineer - ₹63.0lakhs per year

  • staff engineer - ₹57.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹50.0lakhs per year

  • devops engineer - ₹48.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹37.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?
  • software engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

What is the median salary offered at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹43.9lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

3% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 2% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

3% hold a Graduate degree. 1% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru went to?

0% of employees studied at Berhampur University . 0% studied at Kerala University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Developer Bengaluru employees make?

Employees at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru earn an average of ₹48.7lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹34.8lakhs per year to ₹150.9lakhs per year based on 453 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹78.8lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Developer Bengaluru?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru is ₹48.7lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru is ₹205.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹78.8lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹150.9lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

1% of employees have skills in c++ . 1% also know javascript . 1% also know linux .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru with reported salaries are:

  • site reliability engineer - ₹63.0lakhs per year

  • staff engineer - ₹57.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹50.0lakhs per year

  • devops engineer - ₹48.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹37.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?
  • software engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

What is the median salary offered at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹43.9lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

3% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 2% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru?

3% hold a Graduate degree. 1% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Developer in Bengaluru went to?

0% of employees studied at Berhampur University . 0% studied at Kerala University .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 10 lakhs < 10 lakhs
Percentage : 0
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 9
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 17
30-40 lakhs 30-40 lakhs
Percentage : 18
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 16
> 50 lakhs > 50 lakhs
Percentage : 40
Age Brackets
Percentage
21-26 yrs 21-26 yrs
Percentage : 0
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 2
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 3
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 1
Skills
Trending
c++
1 %
javascript
1 %
linux
1 %
c#
1 %
core java
1 %
data structures
1 %
java
1 %
Schools
Top
Berhampur University
0 %
Kerala University
0 %
Madurai Kamaraj University (MKU)
0 %
Manipal Institute of Technology
0 %
Visvesvaraya Technological University
0 %
Alagappa University
0 %
Arena Animation
0 %
Browse by Locations