Symantec Developer Pune Salaries

62 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹20.3lakhs.

Employees at Symantec as Developer in Pune earn an average of ₹20.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.5lakhs to ₹38.1lakhs based on 62 profiles.

  1,284 people laid off in the last year.
👨‍💻 Male ₹20lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 20 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹19lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 19 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹95
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
13.7yrs

CTC:₹25.0lakhs

10.8yrs

Base: ₹29.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.9lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.6lakhs

CTC:₹43.0lakhs

8.7yrs

CTC:₹23.0lakhs

14yrs

CTC:₹23.0lakhs

14yrs

CTC:₹23.0lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
9yrs

CTC:₹18.0lakhs

11yrs

CTC:₹28.0lakhs

5yrs

CTC:₹15.0lakhs

12yrs

CTC:₹22.0lakhs

8yrs

CTC:₹15.5lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 62. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Symantec Developer Pune employees make?

Employees at Symantec as Developer in Pune earn an average of ₹20.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.5lakhs per year to ₹38.1lakhs per year based on 62 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹27.3lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Symantec Developer Pune?

Average salary of an employee at Symantec as Developer in Pune is ₹20.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered at Symantec as Developer in Pune is ₹43.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹27.3lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹38.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

29% of employees have skills in c++ . 26% also know java . 21% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Symantec as Developer in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • principal software engineer - ₹26.0lakhs per year

  • principal sqa engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • r - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • senior lab systems engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹19.2lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

This group has a predominantly younger workforce. 52% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 26% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

55% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 31% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Symantec as Developer in Pune went to?

16% of employees studied at Pune University . 6% studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Frequently asked questions
How much do Symantec Developer Pune employees make?

Employees at Symantec as Developer in Pune earn an average of ₹20.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.5lakhs per year to ₹38.1lakhs per year based on 62 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹27.3lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Symantec Developer Pune?

Average salary of an employee at Symantec as Developer in Pune is ₹20.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered at Symantec as Developer in Pune is ₹43.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹27.3lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹38.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

29% of employees have skills in c++ . 26% also know java . 21% also know c .

What are the highest paying jobs at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Symantec as Developer in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • principal software engineer - ₹26.0lakhs per year

  • principal sqa engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • r - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • senior lab systems engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹19.2lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

This group has a predominantly younger workforce. 52% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 26% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Symantec as Developer in Pune?

55% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 31% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Symantec as Developer in Pune went to?

16% of employees studied at Pune University . 6% studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) .

Which are the top roles at this company?
Salary Brackets
Percentage
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 52
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 44
30-40 lakhs 30-40 lakhs
Percentage : 3
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 2
Age Brackets
Percentage
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 26
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 52
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 18
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 2
Skills
Trending
c++
29 %
java
26 %
c
21 %
python
15 %
c#
9 %
data structures
0 %
unix
0 %
Schools
Top
Pune University
16 %
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
6 %
Nagpur University
6 %
Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV)
6 %
Shivaji University
6 %
Amravati University
5 %
Devi Ahilya Vishwa Vidhyalaya (DAVV)
5 %
Browse by Locations