Sr. Developer Chennai Salaries

1415 verified profiles
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Average salary is ₹21.4lakhs.

Employees as Sr. Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹21.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.0lakhs to ₹104.2lakhs based on 1415 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹22lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 22 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹20lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 20 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹91
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Aqfer
Chennai
4.5yrs

Base: ₹16.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.3lakhs

CTC:₹17.5lakhs

4.8yrs

Base: ₹13.1lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹13.1lakhs

Altimetrik
Chennai
7.4yrs

Base: ₹21.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs

CTC:₹26.1lakhs

Bounteous
Chennai
5.3yrs

Base: ₹17.7lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.7lakhs

Freshworks
Chennai
5.2yrs

Base: ₹22.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹22.3lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Valeo
Chennai
5.4yrs

Base: ₹15.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs

CTC:₹16.9lakhs

Xome
Chennai
11.2yrs

Base: ₹14.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹14.0lakhs

15.6yrs

Base: ₹30.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹30.0lakhs

8.6yrs

Base: ₹17.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.2lakhs

Appian
Chennai
4.7yrs

Base: ₹33.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.7lakhs

(Today) (86.5%) ₹6.9L

Bonus: ₹3.7lakhs

CTC:₹40.4lakhs

(Today) (7.9%) ₹43.6L

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 1415. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Sr. Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Sr. Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹21.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.0lakhs per year to ₹104.2lakhs per year based on 1415 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹33.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Sr. Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Sr. Developer in Chennai is ₹21.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Sr. Developer in Chennai is ₹258.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹33.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹104.2lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

6% of employees have skills in java . 6% also know python . 5% also know javascript .

What are the highest paying jobs as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Sr. Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • hardware engineer - ₹44.0lakhs per year

  • senior project engineer civil - ₹37.0lakhs per year

  • senior commissioning engineer - ₹36.0lakhs per year

  • data scientist - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • senior machine learning engineer - ₹33.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.5lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

15% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 14% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

17% hold a Graduate degree. 10% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Sr. Developer in Chennai went to?

9% of employees studied at Anna University . 2% studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Sr. Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Sr. Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹21.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.0lakhs per year to ₹104.2lakhs per year based on 1415 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹33.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Sr. Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Sr. Developer in Chennai is ₹21.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Sr. Developer in Chennai is ₹258.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹33.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹104.2lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

6% of employees have skills in java . 6% also know python . 5% also know javascript .

What are the highest paying jobs as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Sr. Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • hardware engineer - ₹44.0lakhs per year

  • senior project engineer civil - ₹37.0lakhs per year

  • senior commissioning engineer - ₹36.0lakhs per year

  • data scientist - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • senior machine learning engineer - ₹33.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.5lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

15% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 14% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Sr. Developer in Chennai?

17% hold a Graduate degree. 10% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Sr. Developer in Chennai went to?

9% of employees studied at Anna University . 2% studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 12%10-20 lakhs: 49%20-30 lakhs: 24%30-40 lakhs: 7%40-50 lakhs: 3%> 50 lakhs: 5%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 5%26-31 yrs: 35%31-36 yrs: 38%36-41 yrs: 18%> 41 yrs: 5%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations