Sr Software Developer Chennai Salaries

646 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹25.5lakhs.

Employees as Sr Software Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.5lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs to ₹121.3lakhs based on 646 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹25lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 25 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹21lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 21 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹84
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Altimetrik
Chennai
7.4yrs

Base: ₹21.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs

CTC:₹26.1lakhs

Bounteous
Chennai
5.3yrs

Base: ₹17.7lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.7lakhs

Freshworks
Chennai
5.2yrs

Base: ₹22.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹22.3lakhs

Valeo
Chennai
5.4yrs

Base: ₹15.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs

CTC:₹16.9lakhs

Xome
Chennai
11.2yrs

Base: ₹14.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹14.0lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
8.6yrs

Base: ₹17.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.2lakhs

Appian
Chennai
4.7yrs

Base: ₹33.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.7lakhs

(Today) (75.7%) ₹6.5L

Bonus: ₹3.7lakhs

CTC:₹40.4lakhs

(Today) (6.9%) ₹43.2L

7.6yrs

Base: ₹12.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹12.9lakhs

7.8yrs

Base: ₹10.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹10.6lakhs

6.5yrs

Base: ₹25.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.4lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 646. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Sr Software Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Sr Software Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.5lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs per year to ₹121.3lakhs per year based on 646 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.5lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Sr Software Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Sr Software Developer in Chennai is ₹25.5lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Sr Software Developer in Chennai is ₹157.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.5lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹121.3lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

9% of employees have skills in java . 9% also know javascript . 7% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Sr Software Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹33.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer 1 - ₹28.0lakhs per year

  • senior lead software engineer - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer in test - ₹24.0lakhs per year

  • senior staff software engineer - ₹23.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

16% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 8% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

12% hold a Graduate degree. 5% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Sr Software Developer in Chennai went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Chennai University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Sr Software Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Sr Software Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.5lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs per year to ₹121.3lakhs per year based on 646 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.5lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Sr Software Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Sr Software Developer in Chennai is ₹25.5lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Sr Software Developer in Chennai is ₹157.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.5lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹121.3lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

9% of employees have skills in java . 9% also know javascript . 7% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Sr Software Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹33.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer 1 - ₹28.0lakhs per year

  • senior lead software engineer - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer in test - ₹24.0lakhs per year

  • senior staff software engineer - ₹23.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

16% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 8% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Sr Software Developer in Chennai?

12% hold a Graduate degree. 5% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Sr Software Developer in Chennai went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Chennai University .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 5%10-20 lakhs: 44%20-30 lakhs: 28%30-40 lakhs: 10%40-50 lakhs: 5%> 50 lakhs: 7%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 7%26-31 yrs: 55%31-36 yrs: 28%36-41 yrs: 10%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations