Sr Program Manager Chennai Salaries

52 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹35.2lakhs.

Employees as Sr Program Manager in Chennai earn an average of ₹35.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹24.8lakhs to ₹98.1lakhs based on 52 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹29lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 29 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹27lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 27 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹93
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Amazon
Chennai
Senior Program Manager (TPM III)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹39.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹7.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹5.4lakhs

CTC:₹52.0lakhs

Amazon
Chennai
Senior Program Manager (Program Manager III)
Male
14yrs

Base: ₹28.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹7.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹9.0lakhs

CTC:₹44.9lakhs

Amazon
Chennai
15yrs

Base: ₹67.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹20.0lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹87.0lakhs

Zuora
Chennai
15yrs
Zuora
Chennai
14yrs
🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Zuora
Chennai
14yrs
Amazon
Chennai
20yrs

Base: ₹63.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹44.2lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹108.0lakhs

Amazon
Chennai
14yrs

Base: ₹68.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹17.3lakhs

CTC:₹88.6lakhs

Wipro
Chennai
Technical Specialist (Senior TPM)
Male
14yrs

Base: ₹19.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹19.3lakhs

14yrs

CTC:₹15.0lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 52. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Sr Program Manager Chennai employees make?

Employees as Sr Program Manager in Chennai earn an average of ₹35.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹24.8lakhs per year to ₹98.1lakhs per year based on 52 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹56.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Sr Program Manager Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Sr Program Manager in Chennai is ₹35.2lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Sr Program Manager in Chennai is ₹108.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹56.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹98.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

21% of employees have skills in program management . 15% also know crm program management . 10% also know project management .

What are the highest paying jobs as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Sr Program Manager in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • technical program manager - ₹65.0lakhs per year

  • program manager - ₹40.0lakhs per year

  • senior program manager - ₹31.0lakhs per year

  • senior manager - ₹26.0lakhs per year

  • senior technical program manager - ₹20.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹30.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

35% of employees lie between 36-41 yrs . 17% of the employees fall in the age group of > 41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

27% hold a PostGraduate degree. 25% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Sr Program Manager in Chennai went to?

13% of employees studied at Madras University . 12% studied at Chennai University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Sr Program Manager Chennai employees make?

Employees as Sr Program Manager in Chennai earn an average of ₹35.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹24.8lakhs per year to ₹98.1lakhs per year based on 52 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹56.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Sr Program Manager Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Sr Program Manager in Chennai is ₹35.2lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Sr Program Manager in Chennai is ₹108.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹56.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹98.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

21% of employees have skills in program management . 15% also know crm program management . 10% also know project management .

What are the highest paying jobs as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Sr Program Manager in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • technical program manager - ₹65.0lakhs per year

  • program manager - ₹40.0lakhs per year

  • senior program manager - ₹31.0lakhs per year

  • senior manager - ₹26.0lakhs per year

  • senior technical program manager - ₹20.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹30.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

35% of employees lie between 36-41 yrs . 17% of the employees fall in the age group of > 41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Sr Program Manager in Chennai?

27% hold a PostGraduate degree. 25% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Sr Program Manager in Chennai went to?

13% of employees studied at Madras University . 12% studied at Chennai University .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 17%20-30 lakhs: 31%30-40 lakhs: 23%40-50 lakhs: 10%> 50 lakhs: 19%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
31-36 yrs: 19%36-41 yrs: 55%> 41 yrs: 27%
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations