Software Development Pune Salaries

173 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹21.4lakhs.

Employees at Software Development in Pune earn an average of ₹21.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs to ₹50.0lakhs based on 173 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹21lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 21 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹20lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 20 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹95
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
2yrs

Base: ₹11.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.6lakhs

14yrs

Base: ₹37.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹37.0lakhs

16yrs

Base: ₹23.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹23.0lakhs

5.3yrs

Base: ₹18.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.4lakhs

CTC:₹21.0lakhs

1.4yrs

Base: ₹8.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹35.3lakhs

CTC:₹43.6lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
20yrs

CTC:₹30.0lakhs

17yrs

CTC:₹31.0lakhs

18yrs

CTC:₹32.0lakhs

16yrs

CTC:₹21.0lakhs

14yrs

CTC:₹16.0lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 173. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Development Pune employees make?

Employees at Software Development in Pune earn an average of ₹21.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs per year to ₹50.0lakhs per year based on 173 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.1lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Development Pune?

Average salary of an employee at Software Development in Pune is ₹21.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at Software Development in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered at Software Development in Pune is ₹50.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.1lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹50.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at Software Development in Pune?

30% of employees have skills in project management . 13% also know business analysis . 13% also know db2 .

What are the highest paying jobs at Software Development in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Software Development in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • senior project manager - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • lead consultant specialist - ₹29.0lakhs per year

  • solution architect - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • lead business analyst - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • project manager - ₹26.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered at Software Development in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹18.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Software Development in Pune?

This group has a predominantly younger workforce. 56% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 21% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Software Development in Pune?

43% of employees have a Graduate degree. 37% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Software Development in Pune went to?

21% of employees studied at Pune University . 9% studied at Mumbai University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Development Pune employees make?

Employees at Software Development in Pune earn an average of ₹21.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs per year to ₹50.0lakhs per year based on 173 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.1lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Development Pune?

Average salary of an employee at Software Development in Pune is ₹21.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at Software Development in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered at Software Development in Pune is ₹50.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.1lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹50.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at Software Development in Pune?

30% of employees have skills in project management . 13% also know business analysis . 13% also know db2 .

What are the highest paying jobs at Software Development in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at Software Development in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • senior project manager - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • lead consultant specialist - ₹29.0lakhs per year

  • solution architect - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • lead business analyst - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • project manager - ₹26.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered at Software Development in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹18.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at Software Development in Pune?

This group has a predominantly younger workforce. 56% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 21% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at Software Development in Pune?

43% of employees have a Graduate degree. 37% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at Software Development in Pune went to?

21% of employees studied at Pune University . 9% studied at Mumbai University .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 1%10-20 lakhs: 56%20-30 lakhs: 27%30-40 lakhs: 9%40-50 lakhs: 5%> 50 lakhs: 2%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 1%26-31 yrs: 11%31-36 yrs: 57%36-41 yrs: 21%> 41 yrs: 9%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations