Software Development Chennai Salaries
499 verified profilesAverage salary is ₹28.0lakhs.
Employees as Software Development in Chennai earn an average of ₹28.0lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.4lakhs to ₹131.9lakhs based on 499 profiles.
| 👨💻 Male | ₹28lakhs Male Average Salary : ₹ 28 lakhs |
|---|---|
| 👩💻 Female | ₹19lakhs Female Average Salary : ₹ 19 lakhs |
Similar Searches
PayPal
Chennai | 6.6yrs | Base: ₹22.0lakhs Stocks: ₹8.6lakhs (Today) (5.8%) ₹9.1L Bonus: ₹1.7lakhs CTC:₹32.3lakhs (Today) (1.5%) ₹32.8L | |||
Altimetrik
Chennai | 7.4yrs | Base: ₹21.2lakhs Stocks: ₹1.0lakhs Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs CTC:₹26.1lakhs | |||
Freshworks
Chennai | 5.2yrs | Base: ₹22.3lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: - CTC:₹22.3lakhs | |||
Refex Mobility
Chennai | 7.9yrs | Base: ₹38.9lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs CTC:₹40.8lakhs | |||
Comcast
Chennai | 3.3yrs | Base: ₹13.6lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: ₹1.4lakhs CTC:₹15.0lakhs | |||
|
| |||||
Amazon
Chennai | 3.1yrs | Base: ₹23.4lakhs Stocks: ₹2.8lakhs (Today) (3.6%) ₹2.9L Bonus: ₹2.1lakhs CTC:₹28.3lakhs (Today) (0.4%) ₹28.4L | |||
Pando
Chennai | 3.2yrs | Base: ₹10.6lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: - CTC:₹10.6lakhs | |||
CoreStack
Chennai | 4.5yrs | Base: ₹13.1lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: ₹2.0lakhs CTC:₹15.1lakhs | |||
Chargebee Technologies Pvt Ltd
Chennai | 13yrs | Base: ₹36.0lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: - CTC:₹36.0lakhs | |||
Verizon
Chennai | 15.7yrs | Base: ₹25.1lakhs Stocks: ₹3.7lakhs (Today) (10.8%) ₹4.1L Bonus: ₹2.1lakhs CTC:₹30.9lakhs (Today) (1.3%) ₹31.3L | |||
100% real time & verified!
How much do Software Development Chennai employees make?
Employees as Software Development in Chennai earn an average of ₹28.0lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.4lakhs per year to ₹131.9lakhs per year based on 499 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹55.6lakhs per year.
What is the average salary of Software Development Chennai?
Average salary of an employee as Software Development in Chennai is ₹28.0lakhs.
What is the highest salary offered as Software Development in Chennai?
Highest reported salary offered as Software Development in Chennai is ₹193.9lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹55.6lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹131.9lakhs per year.
What are the most common skills required as Software Development in Chennai?
7% of employees have skills in java . 5% also know c++ . 4% also know c .
What are the highest paying jobs as Software Development in Chennai?
The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Development in Chennai with reported salaries are:
software engineering manager - ₹104.0lakhs per year
lead software development engineer in test - ₹45.0lakhs per year
sde 3 - ₹43.0lakhs per year
software development manager - ₹40.0lakhs per year
software engineer - ₹38.0lakhs per year
What are the fresher salaries as Software Development in Chennai?
software engineer - ₹17.0lakhs per year
software development engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year
What is the median salary offered as Software Development in Chennai?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.6lakhs per year.
How is the age distributed among employees as Software Development in Chennai?
7% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have as Software Development in Chennai?
7% hold a Graduate degree. 3% hold a PostGraduate degree.
Which schools do employees working as Software Development in Chennai went to?
1% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at College of Engineering .
How much do Software Development Chennai employees make?
Employees as Software Development in Chennai earn an average of ₹28.0lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.4lakhs per year to ₹131.9lakhs per year based on 499 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹55.6lakhs per year.
What is the average salary of Software Development Chennai?
Average salary of an employee as Software Development in Chennai is ₹28.0lakhs.
What is the highest salary offered as Software Development in Chennai?
Highest reported salary offered as Software Development in Chennai is ₹193.9lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹55.6lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹131.9lakhs per year.
What are the most common skills required as Software Development in Chennai?
7% of employees have skills in java . 5% also know c++ . 4% also know c .
What are the highest paying jobs as Software Development in Chennai?
The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Development in Chennai with reported salaries are:
software engineering manager - ₹104.0lakhs per year
lead software development engineer in test - ₹45.0lakhs per year
sde 3 - ₹43.0lakhs per year
software development manager - ₹40.0lakhs per year
software engineer - ₹38.0lakhs per year
What are the fresher salaries as Software Development in Chennai?
software engineer - ₹17.0lakhs per year
software development engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year
What is the median salary offered as Software Development in Chennai?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.6lakhs per year.
How is the age distributed among employees as Software Development in Chennai?
7% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have as Software Development in Chennai?
7% hold a Graduate degree. 3% hold a PostGraduate degree.
Which schools do employees working as Software Development in Chennai went to?
1% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at College of Engineering .
- < 10 lakhs
- 10-20 lakhs
- 20-30 lakhs
- 30-40 lakhs
- 40-50 lakhs
- > 50 lakhs
- 21-26 yrs
- 26-31 yrs
- 31-36 yrs
- 36-41 yrs
Browse by Titles

Software Engineer

Business Analyst

Product Manager

Engineering Manager

Data Scientist

UX Designer

Program Manager

Account Manager

Devops Engineer















