Software Developer Sr Chennai Salaries

643 verified profiles
Last updated on October 18, 2026
Average salary is ₹25.6lakhs.

Employees as Software Developer Sr in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs to ₹121.4lakhs based on 643 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹25lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 25 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹20lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 20 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹80
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Altimetrik
Chennai
7.4yrs

Base: ₹21.2lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs

CTC:₹26.1lakhs

Bounteous
Chennai
5.3yrs

Base: ₹17.7lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.7lakhs

Valeo
Chennai
5.4yrs

Base: ₹15.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs

CTC:₹16.9lakhs

Xome
Chennai
11.2yrs

Base: ₹14.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹14.0lakhs

8.6yrs

Base: ₹17.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.2lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Appian
Chennai
4.7yrs

Base: ₹33.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.7lakhs

(Today) (86.5%) ₹6.9L

Bonus: ₹3.7lakhs

CTC:₹40.4lakhs

(Today) (7.9%) ₹43.6L

7.6yrs

Base: ₹12.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹12.9lakhs

7.8yrs

Base: ₹10.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹10.6lakhs

13yrs

Base: ₹36.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹36.0lakhs

6.5yrs

Base: ₹25.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.4lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 643. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer Sr Chennai employees make?

Employees as Software Developer Sr in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs per year to ₹121.4lakhs per year based on 643 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.1lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer Sr Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer Sr in Chennai is ₹25.6lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer Sr in Chennai is ₹157.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.1lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹121.4lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

9% of employees have skills in java . 8% also know javascript . 7% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer Sr in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹32.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer 1 - ₹28.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer in test - ₹24.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer and lead - ₹22.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

15% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 7% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

10% hold a Graduate degree. 5% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer Sr in Chennai went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Madras University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer Sr Chennai employees make?

Employees as Software Developer Sr in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.0lakhs per year to ₹121.4lakhs per year based on 643 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.1lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer Sr Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer Sr in Chennai is ₹25.6lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer Sr in Chennai is ₹157.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.1lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹121.4lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

9% of employees have skills in java . 8% also know javascript . 7% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer Sr in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹32.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer 1 - ₹28.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer in test - ₹24.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer and lead - ₹22.0lakhs per year

  • senior software engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹20.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

15% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 7% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer Sr in Chennai?

10% hold a Graduate degree. 5% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer Sr in Chennai went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Madras University .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 6%10-20 lakhs: 43%20-30 lakhs: 28%30-40 lakhs: 10%40-50 lakhs: 5%> 50 lakhs: 8%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 8%26-31 yrs: 58%31-36 yrs: 27%36-41 yrs: 8%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations