Software Developer 2 Pune Salaries

196 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹20.4lakhs.

Employees as Software Developer 2 in Pune earn an average of ₹20.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹14.2lakhs to ₹68.1lakhs based on 196 profiles.

Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
2.4yrs

Base: ₹12.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹12.0lakhs

8yrs

Base: ₹13.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹13.9lakhs

2yrs

Base: ₹17.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.3lakhs

3.4yrs

Base: ₹11.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.8lakhs

Associate (SDE-2)
2.9yrs

Base: ₹23.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.3lakhs

CTC:₹24.6lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
6.4yrs

Base: ₹25.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.9lakhs

Data Engineer (Software Engineer 2)
Male
3yrs

Base: ₹20.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.2lakhs

(Today) (24.2%) ₹4.7L

Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs

CTC:₹27.9lakhs

(Today) (5.4%) ₹26.4L

2.7yrs

Base: ₹18.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.3lakhs

CTC:₹21.5lakhs

VMware
Pune
Security Engineer (MTS 2)
Male
7yrs

Base: ₹21.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹21.7lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs

CTC:₹45.3lakhs

2yrs

Base: ₹16.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.0lakhs

CTC:₹17.4lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 196. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer 2 Pune employees make?

Employees as Software Developer 2 in Pune earn an average of ₹20.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹14.2lakhs per year to ₹68.1lakhs per year based on 196 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹34.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer 2 Pune?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer 2 in Pune is ₹20.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer 2 in Pune is ₹81.2lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹34.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹68.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

4% of employees have skills in javascript . 3% also know java . 3% also know spring boot .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer 2 in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • senior software engineer - ₹32.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer in test - ₹24.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹23.0lakhs per year

  • sdet - ₹18.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer ii - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Software Developer 2 in Pune?
  • software engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹16.7lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

5% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

2% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer 2 in Pune went to?

1% of employees studied at B.P.H.E.Societys Ahmednagar College . 1% studied at Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer 2 Pune employees make?

Employees as Software Developer 2 in Pune earn an average of ₹20.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹14.2lakhs per year to ₹68.1lakhs per year based on 196 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹34.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer 2 Pune?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer 2 in Pune is ₹20.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer 2 in Pune is ₹81.2lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹34.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹68.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

4% of employees have skills in javascript . 3% also know java . 3% also know spring boot .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer 2 in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • senior software engineer - ₹32.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer in test - ₹24.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹23.0lakhs per year

  • sdet - ₹18.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer ii - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Software Developer 2 in Pune?
  • software engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹16.7lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

5% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer 2 in Pune?

2% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer 2 in Pune went to?

1% of employees studied at B.P.H.E.Societys Ahmednagar College . 1% studied at Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 10%10-20 lakhs: 52%20-30 lakhs: 21%30-40 lakhs: 8%40-50 lakhs: 4%> 50 lakhs: 5%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 45%26-31 yrs: 45%31-36 yrs: 9%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
Browse by Locations