Software Developer, Iv Salaries

223 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹47.7lakhs.

Employees as Software Developer, Iv earn an average of ₹47.7lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹39.0lakhs to ₹124.0lakhs based on 223 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹46lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 46 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹36lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 36 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹78
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Groww
Bengaluru
7.7yrs
Cisco
Bengaluru
17.8yrs

Base: ₹40.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹19.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.1lakhs

CTC:₹63.5lakhs

Rancher by SUSE
Bengaluru
6.8yrs
Cisco
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
11yrs

Base: ₹43.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹16.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.5lakhs

CTC:₹64.5lakhs

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
9yrs

Base: ₹38.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.4lakhs

CTC:₹49.7lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Cisco
Bengaluru
14.2yrs

Base: ₹44.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹10.5lakhs

(Today) (51.4%) ₹15.9L

Bonus: ₹4.0lakhs

CTC:₹58.9lakhs

(Today) (9.2%) ₹64.3L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
8yrs

Base: ₹34.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.2lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.7lakhs

CTC:₹47.7lakhs

Cisco
Bengaluru
Full Stack Engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
11yrs

Base: ₹34.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.5lakhs

(Today) (56.9%) ₹10.2L

Bonus: ₹3.4lakhs

CTC:₹44.4lakhs

(Today) (8.3%) ₹48.1L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹36.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹5.0lakhs

(Today) (70.0%) ₹8.5L

Bonus: ₹3.3lakhs

CTC:₹44.3lakhs

(Today) (7.9%) ₹47.8L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Security Engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹27.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.2lakhs

(Today) (72.7%) ₹3.8L

Bonus: ₹2.8lakhs

CTC:₹32.9lakhs

(Today) (4.9%) ₹34.5L

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 223. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer, Iv employees make?

Employees as Software Developer, Iv earn an average of ₹47.7lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹39.0lakhs per year to ₹124.0lakhs per year based on 223 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer, Iv?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer, Iv is ₹47.7lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer, Iv?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer, Iv is ₹175.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹124.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer, Iv?

5% of employees have skills in c . 5% also know c++ . 3% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer, Iv?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer, Iv with reported salaries are:

  • sde iv - ₹87.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer iv - ₹68.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer iv - ₹37.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Software Developer, Iv?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹44.2lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer, Iv?

6% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer, Iv?

4% hold a Graduate degree. 3% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer, Iv went to?

2% of employees studied at Madras University . 1% studied at Academy of Technology .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Software Developer, Iv employees make?

Employees as Software Developer, Iv earn an average of ₹47.7lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹39.0lakhs per year to ₹124.0lakhs per year based on 223 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Software Developer, Iv?

Average salary of an employee as Software Developer, Iv is ₹47.7lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Software Developer, Iv?

Highest reported salary offered as Software Developer, Iv is ₹175.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹65.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹124.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Software Developer, Iv?

5% of employees have skills in c . 5% also know c++ . 3% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Software Developer, Iv?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software Developer, Iv with reported salaries are:

  • sde iv - ₹87.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer iv - ₹68.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer iv - ₹37.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Software Developer, Iv?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹44.2lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Software Developer, Iv?

6% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Software Developer, Iv?

4% hold a Graduate degree. 3% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Software Developer, Iv went to?

2% of employees studied at Madras University . 1% studied at Academy of Technology .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 1%20-30 lakhs: 13%30-40 lakhs: 23%40-50 lakhs: 29%> 50 lakhs: 35%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
26-31 yrs: 23%31-36 yrs: 46%36-41 yrs: 31%
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations