Software Chennai Salaries
4092 verified profilesAverage salary is ₹23.0lakhs.
Employees as Software in Chennai earn an average of ₹23.0lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹13.1lakhs to ₹112.4lakhs based on 4092 profiles.
| 👨💻 Male | ₹24lakhs Male Average Salary : ₹ 24 lakhs |
|---|---|
| 👩💻 Female | ₹22lakhs Female Average Salary : ₹ 22 lakhs |
Similar Searches
3yrs | Base: ₹18.3lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: - CTC:₹18.3lakhs | ||||
HPE Aruba Networking
Chennai | 4.1yrs | Base: ₹16.4lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: - CTC:₹16.4lakhs | |||
Altimetrik
Chennai | 7.4yrs | Base: ₹21.2lakhs Stocks: ₹1.0lakhs Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs CTC:₹26.1lakhs | |||
PayPal
Chennai | 6.6yrs | Base: ₹22.0lakhs Stocks: ₹8.6lakhs (Today) (4.7%) ₹9.0L Bonus: ₹1.7lakhs CTC:₹32.3lakhs (Today) (1.2%) ₹32.7L | |||
Bounteous
Chennai | 5.3yrs | Base: ₹17.7lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: - CTC:₹17.7lakhs | |||
|
| |||||
Freshworks
Chennai | 5.2yrs | Base: ₹22.3lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: - CTC:₹22.3lakhs | |||
Refex Mobility
Chennai | 7.9yrs | Base: ₹38.9lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs CTC:₹40.8lakhs | |||
Valeo
Chennai | 5.4yrs | Base: ₹15.3lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: ₹1.6lakhs CTC:₹16.9lakhs | |||
Freshworks
Chennai | 10.3yrs | Base: ₹40.5lakhs Stocks: ₹4.4lakhs (Today) (36.4%) ₹6.0L Bonus: ₹2.0lakhs CTC:₹46.9lakhs (Today) (3.4%) ₹48.5L | |||
Comcast
Chennai | 3.3yrs | Base: ₹13.6lakhs Stocks: - Bonus: ₹1.4lakhs CTC:₹15.0lakhs | |||
100% real time & verified!
How much do Software Chennai employees make?
Employees as Software in Chennai earn an average of ₹23.0lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹13.1lakhs per year to ₹112.4lakhs per year based on 4092 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.9lakhs per year.
What is the average salary of Software Chennai?
Average salary of an employee as Software in Chennai is ₹23.0lakhs.
What is the highest salary offered as Software in Chennai?
Highest reported salary offered as Software in Chennai is ₹307.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹112.4lakhs per year.
What are the most common skills required as Software in Chennai?
5% of employees have skills in java . 4% also know javascript . 3% also know python .
What are the highest paying jobs as Software in Chennai?
The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software in Chennai with reported salaries are:
software engineering manager - ₹78.0lakhs per year
director software engineering - ₹66.0lakhs per year
software engineer 3 - ₹46.0lakhs per year
staff software engineer - ₹46.0lakhs per year
lead software development engineer in test - ₹45.0lakhs per year
What are the fresher salaries as Software in Chennai?
software engineer - ₹11.0lakhs per year
software developer - ₹9.0lakhs per year
associate software engineer - ₹14.0lakhs per year
software development engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year
software engineer i - ₹17.0lakhs per year
What is the median salary offered as Software in Chennai?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.2lakhs per year.
How is the age distributed among employees as Software in Chennai?
6% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have as Software in Chennai?
6% hold a Graduate degree. 2% hold a PostGraduate degree.
Which schools do employees working as Software in Chennai went to?
2% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Madras University .
How much do Software Chennai employees make?
Employees as Software in Chennai earn an average of ₹23.0lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹13.1lakhs per year to ₹112.4lakhs per year based on 4092 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.9lakhs per year.
What is the average salary of Software Chennai?
Average salary of an employee as Software in Chennai is ₹23.0lakhs.
What is the highest salary offered as Software in Chennai?
Highest reported salary offered as Software in Chennai is ₹307.8lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹42.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹112.4lakhs per year.
What are the most common skills required as Software in Chennai?
5% of employees have skills in java . 4% also know javascript . 3% also know python .
What are the highest paying jobs as Software in Chennai?
The top 5 highest paying jobs as Software in Chennai with reported salaries are:
software engineering manager - ₹78.0lakhs per year
director software engineering - ₹66.0lakhs per year
software engineer 3 - ₹46.0lakhs per year
staff software engineer - ₹46.0lakhs per year
lead software development engineer in test - ₹45.0lakhs per year
What are the fresher salaries as Software in Chennai?
software engineer - ₹11.0lakhs per year
software developer - ₹9.0lakhs per year
associate software engineer - ₹14.0lakhs per year
software development engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year
software engineer i - ₹17.0lakhs per year
What is the median salary offered as Software in Chennai?
The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.2lakhs per year.
How is the age distributed among employees as Software in Chennai?
6% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .
What qualifications do employees have as Software in Chennai?
6% hold a Graduate degree. 2% hold a PostGraduate degree.
Which schools do employees working as Software in Chennai went to?
2% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Madras University .
- < 10 lakhs
- 10-20 lakhs
- 20-30 lakhs
- 30-40 lakhs
- 40-50 lakhs
- > 50 lakhs
- 21-26 yrs
- 26-31 yrs
- 31-36 yrs
- 36-41 yrs
Browse by Titles

Software Engineer

Business Analyst

Product Manager

Engineering Manager

Data Scientist

UX Designer

Program Manager

Account Manager

Devops Engineer















