Programmer Chennai Salaries

85 verified profiles
Last updated on November 6, 2026
Average salary is ₹9.5lakhs.

Employees as Programmer in Chennai earn an average of ₹9.5lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹4.8lakhs to ₹37.4lakhs based on 85 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹11lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 11 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹9lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 9 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹82
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your jobs
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
5.3yrs

Base: ₹11.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.8lakhs

CTC:₹13.4lakhs

19.8yrs

Base: ₹13.7lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹13.7lakhs

Cognizant
Chennai
DevOps Engineer (L1)
Male
1yrs

Base: ₹4.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹4.3lakhs

Cognizant
Chennai
0yrs

Base: ₹3.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹3.9lakhs

Cognizant
Chennai
Data Engineer (L1)
Male
0yrs

Base: ₹3.1lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹3.1lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Cognizant
Chennai
2yrs

Base: ₹4.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹4.3lakhs

Cognizant
Chennai
0yrs

Base: ₹3.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹3.9lakhs

Cognizant
Chennai
Data Engineer (L1)
Male
2yrs

Base: ₹4.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹0.2lakhs

CTC:₹4.7lakhs

Cognizant
Chennai
DevOps Engineer (L1)
Male
1yrs

Base: ₹4.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹4.5lakhs

Cognizant
Chennai
Data Engineer (L1)
Male
1yrs

Base: ₹4.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹0.1lakhs

CTC:₹4.1lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 85. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Programmer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Programmer in Chennai earn an average of ₹9.5lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹4.8lakhs per year to ₹37.4lakhs per year based on 85 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹17.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Programmer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Programmer in Chennai is ₹9.5lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Programmer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Programmer in Chennai is ₹50.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹17.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹37.4lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Programmer in Chennai?

5% of employees have skills in sql . 4% also know application development . 4% also know javascript .

What are the highest paying jobs as Programmer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Programmer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • programmer analyst - ₹22.0lakhs per year

  • senior programmer analyst - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • senior analyst programmer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Programmer in Chennai?
  • software engineer - ₹4.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Programmer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹6.2lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Programmer in Chennai?

19% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 14% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Programmer in Chennai?

35% hold a Graduate degree. 6% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Programmer in Chennai went to?

12% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Annamalai University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Programmer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Programmer in Chennai earn an average of ₹9.5lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹4.8lakhs per year to ₹37.4lakhs per year based on 85 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹17.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Programmer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Programmer in Chennai is ₹9.5lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Programmer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Programmer in Chennai is ₹50.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹17.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹37.4lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Programmer in Chennai?

5% of employees have skills in sql . 4% also know application development . 4% also know javascript .

What are the highest paying jobs as Programmer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Programmer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • programmer analyst - ₹22.0lakhs per year

  • senior programmer analyst - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • senior analyst programmer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Programmer in Chennai?
  • software engineer - ₹4.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Programmer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹6.2lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Programmer in Chennai?

19% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 14% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Programmer in Chennai?

35% hold a Graduate degree. 6% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Programmer in Chennai went to?

12% of employees studied at Anna University . 1% studied at Annamalai University .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 69%10-20 lakhs: 21%20-30 lakhs: 8%30-40 lakhs: 1%> 50 lakhs: 1%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 20%26-31 yrs: 43%31-36 yrs: 32%36-41 yrs: 2%> 41 yrs: 2%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations
See All