Major Salaries

142 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹18.3lakhs.

Employees as Major earn an average of ₹18.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹13.1lakhs to ₹51.5lakhs based on 142 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹20lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 20 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹16lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 16 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹80
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Virtusa
Delhi Ncr
15yrs

Base: ₹29.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹6.3lakhs

CTC:₹35.3lakhs

Major Incident manager (Level 2)
Male
9.3yrs

Base: ₹11.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.5lakhs

Akamai
Mumbai
15yrs
Major (11)
Male
13.6yrs

Base: ₹24.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹24.3lakhs

Army
Delhi
Major
Male
4.8yrs
🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Major
Male
10yrs

CTC:₹28.0lakhs

Major
Male
11yrs

CTC:₹26.0lakhs

Indian Army
Sonitpur
11yrs

CTC:₹17.0lakhs

Indian Army
Panchkula
30yrs

CTC:₹46.0lakhs

Indian Army
Bangalore/Bengaluru
30yrs

CTC:₹15.0lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 142. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Major employees make?

Employees as Major earn an average of ₹18.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹13.1lakhs per year to ₹51.5lakhs per year based on 142 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Major?

Average salary of an employee as Major is ₹18.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Major?

Highest reported salary offered as Major is ₹76.3lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹51.5lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Major?

12% of employees have skills in business development . 8% also know project management . 8% also know incident management .

What are the highest paying jobs as Major?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Major with reported salaries are:

  • major general - ₹25.0lakhs per year

  • major account manager - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • major accounts manager - ₹19.0lakhs per year

  • major - ₹19.0lakhs per year

  • major incident manager - ₹18.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Major?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹15.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Major?

39% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Major?

45% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 14% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Major went to?

8% of employees studied at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) . 8% studied at Osmania University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Major employees make?

Employees as Major earn an average of ₹18.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹13.1lakhs per year to ₹51.5lakhs per year based on 142 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.9lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Major?

Average salary of an employee as Major is ₹18.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Major?

Highest reported salary offered as Major is ₹76.3lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.9lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹51.5lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Major?

12% of employees have skills in business development . 8% also know project management . 8% also know incident management .

What are the highest paying jobs as Major?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Major with reported salaries are:

  • major general - ₹25.0lakhs per year

  • major account manager - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • major accounts manager - ₹19.0lakhs per year

  • major - ₹19.0lakhs per year

  • major incident manager - ₹18.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Major?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹15.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Major?

39% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 16% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Major?

45% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 14% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Major went to?

8% of employees studied at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) . 8% studied at Osmania University .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 11%10-20 lakhs: 60%20-30 lakhs: 15%30-40 lakhs: 10%40-50 lakhs: 2%> 50 lakhs: 2%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
26-31 yrs: 9%31-36 yrs: 53%36-41 yrs: 22%> 41 yrs: 16%
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations