Lead Developer Chennai Salaries

323 verified profiles
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹25.6lakhs.

Employees as Lead Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.2lakhs to ₹75.6lakhs based on 323 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹23lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 23 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹17lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 17 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹74
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Freshworks
Chennai
5.9yrs

Base: ₹40.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.2lakhs

(Today) (6.5%) ₹8.6L

Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs

CTC:₹51.5lakhs

(Today) (1.2%) ₹50.9L

ClickUp
Chennai
9.7yrs

Base: ₹33.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.8lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹41.8lakhs

13yrs

Base: ₹36.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹36.0lakhs

Freshworks
Chennai
Testing Engineer (SDET) (Lead Software Engineer)
Male
6yrs

Base: ₹26.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹4.5lakhs

(Today) (28.9%) ₹3.2L

Bonus: -

CTC:₹30.9lakhs

(Today) (4.2%) ₹29.6L

10.3yrs

Base: ₹27.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.7lakhs

Bonus: ₹5.1lakhs

CTC:₹36.2lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
7.2yrs

Base: ₹29.7lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹29.7lakhs

12yrs

Base: ₹23.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.8lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.6lakhs

CTC:₹30.5lakhs

16.9yrs

Base: ₹19.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.5lakhs

CTC:₹21.5lakhs

Virtusa
Chennai
7.5yrs

Base: ₹29.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹29.0lakhs

Temenos
Chennai
9.2yrs

Base: ₹18.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹18.8lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 323. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Lead Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Lead Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.2lakhs per year to ₹75.6lakhs per year based on 323 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.8lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Lead Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Lead Developer in Chennai is ₹25.6lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Lead Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Lead Developer in Chennai is ₹106.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.8lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹75.6lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Lead Developer in Chennai?

9% of employees have skills in project management . 7% also know javascript . 7% also know jquery .

What are the highest paying jobs as Lead Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Lead Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • lead software development engineer in test - ₹45.0lakhs per year

  • lead consultant - ₹45.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • lead machine learning engineer - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • lead data engineer - ₹35.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Lead Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹21.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Lead Developer in Chennai?

27% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 15% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Lead Developer in Chennai?

20% hold a Graduate degree. 19% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Lead Developer in Chennai went to?

15% of employees studied at Anna University . 4% studied at Madras University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Lead Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Lead Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹25.6lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹17.2lakhs per year to ₹75.6lakhs per year based on 323 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.8lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Lead Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Lead Developer in Chennai is ₹25.6lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Lead Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Lead Developer in Chennai is ₹106.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹41.8lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹75.6lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Lead Developer in Chennai?

9% of employees have skills in project management . 7% also know javascript . 7% also know jquery .

What are the highest paying jobs as Lead Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Lead Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • lead software development engineer in test - ₹45.0lakhs per year

  • lead consultant - ₹45.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • lead machine learning engineer - ₹35.0lakhs per year

  • lead data engineer - ₹35.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Lead Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹21.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Lead Developer in Chennai?

27% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 15% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Lead Developer in Chennai?

20% hold a Graduate degree. 19% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Lead Developer in Chennai went to?

15% of employees studied at Anna University . 4% studied at Madras University .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 10 lakhs < 10 lakhs
Percentage : 2
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 43
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 24
30-40 lakhs 30-40 lakhs
Percentage : 17
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 8
> 50 lakhs > 50 lakhs
Percentage : 6
Age Brackets
Percentage
21-26 yrs 21-26 yrs
Percentage : 0
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 15
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 27
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 11
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 5
Skills
Trending
project management
9 %
javascript
7 %
jquery
7 %
python
6 %
java
5 %
ajax
4 %
asp.net
4 %
Schools
Top
Anna University
15 %
Madras University
4 %
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
3 %
Bharathidasan University
2 %
Annamalai University
2 %
Anna University Chennai
2 %
National Institute of Technology (NIT)
2 %
Browse by Locations