L2 Developer Chennai Salaries

293 verified profiles
Last updated on November 6, 2026
Average salary is ₹13.9lakhs.

Employees as L2 Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹13.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹9.5lakhs to ₹39.1lakhs based on 293 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹13lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 13 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹13lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 13 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹100
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your jobs
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Trimble Inc.
Chennai
3.5yrs

Base: ₹13.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹13.5lakhs

Mobile Engineer (L2)
Male
6yrs

Base: ₹11.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.4lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.8lakhs

Giottus
Chennai
5yrs

Base: ₹27.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹7.9lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹35.7lakhs

Cisco
Chennai
15yrs

Base: ₹27.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.3lakhs

Bonus: ₹5.2lakhs

CTC:₹40.4lakhs

Qualcomm
Chennai
Senior Engineer (L2)
Male
5yrs

Base: ₹20.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹5.3lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹28.8lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Qualcomm
Chennai
Senior Engineer (L2)
Male
5yrs

Base: ₹17.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹5.0lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.4lakhs

CTC:₹25.4lakhs

5yrs

Base: ₹2.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.7lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹3.6lakhs

Proton
Chennai
Mobile Engineer (L2)
Male
2yrs

Base: ₹5.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.2lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹6.1lakhs

1yrs

Base: ₹0.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.2lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹9.0lakhs

Zoho
Chennai
5yrs

Base: ₹17.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.7lakhs

Bonus: -

CTC:₹20.1lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 293. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do L2 Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as L2 Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹13.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹9.5lakhs per year to ₹39.1lakhs per year based on 293 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹23.7lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of L2 Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as L2 Developer in Chennai is ₹13.9lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as L2 Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as L2 Developer in Chennai is ₹65.6lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹23.7lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹39.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as L2 Developer in Chennai?

1% of employees have skills in java . 1% also know python . 0% also know agile .

What are the highest paying jobs as L2 Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as L2 Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • senior engineer - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as L2 Developer in Chennai?
  • software engineer - ₹13.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as L2 Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹11.9lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as L2 Developer in Chennai?

0% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 0% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as L2 Developer in Chennai?

0% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as L2 Developer in Chennai went to?

0% of employees studied at Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering .

Frequently asked questions
How much do L2 Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as L2 Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹13.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹9.5lakhs per year to ₹39.1lakhs per year based on 293 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹23.7lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of L2 Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as L2 Developer in Chennai is ₹13.9lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as L2 Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as L2 Developer in Chennai is ₹65.6lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹23.7lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹39.1lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as L2 Developer in Chennai?

1% of employees have skills in java . 1% also know python . 0% also know agile .

What are the highest paying jobs as L2 Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as L2 Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • senior engineer - ₹27.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as L2 Developer in Chennai?
  • software engineer - ₹13.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as L2 Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹11.9lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as L2 Developer in Chennai?

0% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 0% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as L2 Developer in Chennai?

0% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as L2 Developer in Chennai went to?

0% of employees studied at Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 37%10-20 lakhs: 45%20-30 lakhs: 14%30-40 lakhs: 3%> 50 lakhs: 1%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
No age data
Browse by Locations
See All