Java Developer Chennai Salaries

33 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹14.8lakhs.

Employees as Java Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹14.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹12.3lakhs to ₹25.5lakhs based on 33 profiles.

Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
2yrs

Base: ₹18.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹18.2lakhs

Citi
Chennai
9.1yrs

Base: ₹20.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.0lakhs

CTC:₹21.2lakhs

3.4yrs

CTC:₹17.0lakhs

Zoho
Chennai
2yrs

CTC:₹9.9lakhs

Deloitte
Chennai
5yrs

CTC:₹21.2lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Fujitsu
Chennai
3yrs

CTC:₹6.4lakhs

Zoho
Chennai
4yrs

CTC:₹13.8lakhs

Zoho
Chennai
3yrs

CTC:₹12.3lakhs

Zoho
Chennai
9yrs

CTC:₹23.3lakhs

Deloitte
Chennai
4yrs

CTC:₹21.2lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Java Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Java Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹14.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹12.3lakhs per year to ₹25.5lakhs per year based on 33 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹21.2lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Java Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Java Developer in Chennai is ₹14.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Java Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Java Developer in Chennai is ₹26.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹21.2lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹25.5lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Java Developer in Chennai?

18% of employees have skills in java . 12% also know struts . 9% also know ejb .

What are the highest paying jobs as Java Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Java Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • java full stack developer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • backend java developer - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • java developer - ₹16.0lakhs per year

  • senior java developer - ₹16.0lakhs per year

  • lead java developer - ₹16.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Java Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹13.8lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Java Developer in Chennai?

12% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Java Developer in Chennai?

9% hold a Graduate degree. 6% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Java Developer in Chennai went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 3% studied at Indian Institute of Technology .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Java Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Java Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹14.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹12.3lakhs per year to ₹25.5lakhs per year based on 33 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹21.2lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Java Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Java Developer in Chennai is ₹14.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Java Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Java Developer in Chennai is ₹26.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹21.2lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹25.5lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Java Developer in Chennai?

18% of employees have skills in java . 12% also know struts . 9% also know ejb .

What are the highest paying jobs as Java Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Java Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • java full stack developer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • backend java developer - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • java developer - ₹16.0lakhs per year

  • senior java developer - ₹16.0lakhs per year

  • lead java developer - ₹16.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Java Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹13.8lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Java Developer in Chennai?

12% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Java Developer in Chennai?

9% hold a Graduate degree. 6% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Java Developer in Chennai went to?

6% of employees studied at Anna University . 3% studied at Indian Institute of Technology .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 21%10-20 lakhs: 52%20-30 lakhs: 27%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 38%26-31 yrs: 13%31-36 yrs: 50%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
Browse by Locations