It Salaries

1624 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹21.8lakhs.

Employees at It earn an average of ₹21.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹16.0lakhs to ₹51.7lakhs based on 1624 profiles.

  1,039,039 people laid off in the last year.
👨‍💻 Male ₹21lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 21 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹21lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 21 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹100
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
10.3yrs

Base: ₹14.1lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹14.1lakhs

Infobell IT
Bengaluru
2.3yrs

Base: ₹12.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹12.6lakhs

8yrs

Base: ₹13.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹13.9lakhs

0.3yrs

Base: ₹9.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹8.7lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs

CTC:₹20.2lakhs

3.3yrs

Base: ₹10.1lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹10.1lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Zones IT Solutions
Islāmābād
3.9yrs

Base: ₹20.1lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹20.1lakhs

10yrs

Base: ₹24.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹24.2lakhs

13.7yrs

Base: ₹34.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹34.6lakhs

11.8yrs

Base: ₹19.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹19.4lakhs

12.8yrs

Base: ₹24.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹24.2lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 1624. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do It employees make?

Employees at It earn an average of ₹21.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹16.0lakhs per year to ₹51.7lakhs per year based on 1624 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹35.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of It?

Average salary of an employee at It is ₹21.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at It?

Highest reported salary offered at It is ₹121.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹35.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹51.7lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at It?

13% of employees have skills in project management . 7% also know business development . 5% also know java .

What are the highest paying jobs at It?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at It with reported salaries are:

  • software architect - ₹66.0lakhs per year

  • architect - ₹60.0lakhs per year

  • it director - ₹58.0lakhs per year

  • senior software architect - ₹58.0lakhs per year

  • engineering manager - ₹56.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at It?
  • associate software engineer - ₹12.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹8.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

What is the median salary offered at It?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹18.4lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at It?

28% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 25% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at It?

41% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 26% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at It went to?

6% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 4% studied at Pune University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do It employees make?

Employees at It earn an average of ₹21.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹16.0lakhs per year to ₹51.7lakhs per year based on 1624 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹35.0lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of It?

Average salary of an employee at It is ₹21.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered at It?

Highest reported salary offered at It is ₹121.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹35.0lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹51.7lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required at It?

13% of employees have skills in project management . 7% also know business development . 5% also know java .

What are the highest paying jobs at It?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at It with reported salaries are:

  • software architect - ₹66.0lakhs per year

  • architect - ₹60.0lakhs per year

  • it director - ₹58.0lakhs per year

  • senior software architect - ₹58.0lakhs per year

  • engineering manager - ₹56.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries at It?
  • associate software engineer - ₹12.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹8.0lakhs per year

Explore all fresher salaries

What is the median salary offered at It?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹18.4lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at It?

28% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 25% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at It?

41% of employees have a PostGraduate degree. 26% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at It went to?

6% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 4% studied at Pune University .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 10 lakhs < 10 lakhs
Percentage : 3
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 53
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 26
30-40 lakhs 30-40 lakhs
Percentage : 11
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 6
> 50 lakhs > 50 lakhs
Percentage : 3
Age Brackets
Percentage
21-26 yrs 21-26 yrs
Percentage : 3
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 11
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 28
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 25
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 17
Skills
Trending
project management
13 %
business development
7 %
java
5 %
sql
5 %
javascript
4 %
program management
4 %
oracle
4 %
Schools
Top
Mumbai University
6 %
Pune University
4 %
Osmania University
4 %
Institute of Chartered Accountant of India (ICAI)
3 %
Madras University
2 %
Delhi University - Other
2 %
Bangalore University
2 %
Browse by Locations