Engineer Software Development Pune Salaries

725 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹23.8lakhs.

Employees as Engineer Software Development in Pune earn an average of ₹23.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹12.9lakhs to ₹113.6lakhs based on 725 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹26lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 26 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹23lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 23 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹88
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
1yrs

Base: ₹20.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹1.5lakhs

(Today) (13.3%) ₹1.3L

Bonus: ₹5.4lakhs

CTC:₹27.2lakhs

(Today) (0.7%) ₹27.0L

0.3yrs

Base: ₹10.6lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹10.6lakhs

Altair
Pune
8.9yrs

Base: ₹32.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹32.3lakhs

Emerson
Pune District
3.5yrs

Base: ₹9.7lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.9lakhs

CTC:₹12.6lakhs

8yrs

Base: ₹13.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹13.9lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
TELUSKO
Pune
2.6yrs

Base: ₹12.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹12.3lakhs

12yrs

Base: ₹32.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.5lakhs

CTC:₹34.8lakhs

2yrs

Base: ₹17.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹17.3lakhs

6.9yrs

Base: ₹24.9lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.5lakhs

CTC:₹26.4lakhs

3.4yrs

Base: ₹11.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.8lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 725. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Engineer Software Development Pune employees make?

Employees as Engineer Software Development in Pune earn an average of ₹23.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹12.9lakhs per year to ₹113.6lakhs per year based on 725 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹48.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Engineer Software Development Pune?

Average salary of an employee as Engineer Software Development in Pune is ₹23.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered as Engineer Software Development in Pune is ₹142.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹48.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹113.6lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

4% of employees have skills in java . 4% also know python . 3% also know javascript .

What are the highest paying jobs as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Engineer Software Development in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • software development engineer in test manager - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer iii - ₹41.0lakhs per year

  • lead software development engineer in test - ₹37.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹36.0lakhs per year

  • principal software development engineer in test - ₹35.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Engineer Software Development in Pune?
  • software engineer - ₹14.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer intern - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer 1 - ₹17.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

5% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 3% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

2% hold a Graduate degree. 1% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Engineer Software Development in Pune went to?

1% of employees studied at Pune University . 0% studied at Devi Ahilya Vishwa Vidhyalaya (DAVV) .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Engineer Software Development Pune employees make?

Employees as Engineer Software Development in Pune earn an average of ₹23.8lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹12.9lakhs per year to ₹113.6lakhs per year based on 725 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹48.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Engineer Software Development Pune?

Average salary of an employee as Engineer Software Development in Pune is ₹23.8lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

Highest reported salary offered as Engineer Software Development in Pune is ₹142.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹48.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹113.6lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

4% of employees have skills in java . 4% also know python . 3% also know javascript .

What are the highest paying jobs as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Engineer Software Development in Pune with reported salaries are:

  • software development engineer in test manager - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer iii - ₹41.0lakhs per year

  • lead software development engineer in test - ₹37.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹36.0lakhs per year

  • principal software development engineer in test - ₹35.0lakhs per year

What are the fresher salaries as Engineer Software Development in Pune?
  • software engineer - ₹14.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹18.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer intern - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer 1 - ₹17.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

5% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 3% of the employees fall in the age group of 21-26 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Engineer Software Development in Pune?

2% hold a Graduate degree. 1% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Engineer Software Development in Pune went to?

1% of employees studied at Pune University . 0% studied at Devi Ahilya Vishwa Vidhyalaya (DAVV) .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 25%10-20 lakhs: 35%20-30 lakhs: 14%30-40 lakhs: 10%40-50 lakhs: 6%> 50 lakhs: 10%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 27%26-31 yrs: 45%31-36 yrs: 27%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
Browse by Locations