Engineer Iv Salaries

241 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹46.2lakhs.

Employees as Engineer Iv earn an average of ₹46.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹37.3lakhs to ₹121.9lakhs based on 241 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹44lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 44 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹32lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 32 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹73
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Groww
Bengaluru
7.7yrs
Cisco
Bengaluru
17.8yrs

Base: ₹40.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹19.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.1lakhs

CTC:₹63.5lakhs

Rancher by SUSE
Bengaluru
6.8yrs
Cisco
Bengaluru
Frontend Engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
11yrs

Base: ₹43.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹16.4lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.5lakhs

CTC:₹64.5lakhs

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
9yrs

Base: ₹38.3lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.1lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.4lakhs

CTC:₹49.7lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Cisco
Bengaluru
14.2yrs

Base: ₹44.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹10.5lakhs

(Today) (49.5%) ₹15.7L

Bonus: ₹4.0lakhs

CTC:₹58.9lakhs

(Today) (8.8%) ₹64.1L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
8yrs

Base: ₹34.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹9.2lakhs

Bonus: ₹3.7lakhs

CTC:₹47.7lakhs

Cisco
Bengaluru
Full Stack Engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
11yrs

Base: ₹34.6lakhs

Stocks: ₹6.5lakhs

(Today) (55.4%) ₹10.1L

Bonus: ₹3.4lakhs

CTC:₹44.4lakhs

(Today) (8.1%) ₹48.0L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Backend engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹36.0lakhs

Stocks: ₹5.0lakhs

(Today) (68.0%) ₹8.4L

Bonus: ₹3.3lakhs

CTC:₹44.3lakhs

(Today) (7.7%) ₹47.7L

Cisco
Bengaluru
Security Engineer (Software Engineer IV)
Male
10yrs

Base: ₹27.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.2lakhs

(Today) (68.2%) ₹3.7L

Bonus: ₹2.8lakhs

CTC:₹32.9lakhs

(Today) (4.6%) ₹34.4L

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 241. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Engineer Iv employees make?

Employees as Engineer Iv earn an average of ₹46.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹37.3lakhs per year to ₹121.9lakhs per year based on 241 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹64.3lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Engineer Iv?

Average salary of an employee as Engineer Iv is ₹46.2lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Engineer Iv?

Highest reported salary offered as Engineer Iv is ₹175.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹64.3lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹121.9lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Engineer Iv?

5% of employees have skills in c . 5% also know c++ . 4% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Engineer Iv?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Engineer Iv with reported salaries are:

  • sde iv - ₹87.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer iv - ₹68.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • developer iv - ₹38.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer iv - ₹37.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Engineer Iv?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹43.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Engineer Iv?

9% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Engineer Iv?

7% hold a PostGraduate degree. 5% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Engineer Iv went to?

2% of employees studied at Madras University . 1% studied at Academy of Technology .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Engineer Iv employees make?

Employees as Engineer Iv earn an average of ₹46.2lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹37.3lakhs per year to ₹121.9lakhs per year based on 241 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹64.3lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Engineer Iv?

Average salary of an employee as Engineer Iv is ₹46.2lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Engineer Iv?

Highest reported salary offered as Engineer Iv is ₹175.7lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹64.3lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹121.9lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Engineer Iv?

5% of employees have skills in c . 5% also know c++ . 4% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Engineer Iv?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Engineer Iv with reported salaries are:

  • sde iv - ₹87.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer iv - ₹68.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer - ₹49.0lakhs per year

  • developer iv - ₹38.0lakhs per year

  • software engineer iv - ₹37.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered as Engineer Iv?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹43.1lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Engineer Iv?

9% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 5% of the employees fall in the age group of 36-41 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Engineer Iv?

7% hold a PostGraduate degree. 5% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Engineer Iv went to?

2% of employees studied at Madras University . 1% studied at Academy of Technology .

Salary Brackets
10-20 lakhs: 3%20-30 lakhs: 14%30-40 lakhs: 23%40-50 lakhs: 27%> 50 lakhs: 32%
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
26-31 yrs: 18%31-36 yrs: 53%36-41 yrs: 29%
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
Browse by Locations