Application Development Chennai Salaries

33 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹23.9lakhs.

Employees as Application Development in Chennai earn an average of ₹23.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹14.1lakhs to ₹185.7lakhs based on 33 profiles.

Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Accenture
Chennai
4.8yrs

Base: ₹11.5lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.5lakhs

Accenture
Chennai
6yrs

Base: ₹10.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.2lakhs

CTC:₹11.2lakhs

Amazon
Chennai
Application Engineer (SDE I)
Female
4yrs

Base: ₹14.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.6lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.8lakhs

CTC:₹20.1lakhs

Accenture
Chennai
12.4yrs
Accenture
Chennai
11yrs

CTC:₹21.0lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Accenture
Chennai
6yrs

CTC:₹12.0lakhs

13yrs

CTC:₹17.0lakhs

17yrs

CTC:₹19.0lakhs

6yrs

CTC:₹13.0lakhs

Accenture
Chennai
10yrs

CTC:₹14.0lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Application Development Chennai employees make?

Employees as Application Development in Chennai earn an average of ₹23.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹14.1lakhs per year to ₹185.7lakhs per year based on 33 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.6lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Application Development Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Application Development in Chennai is ₹23.9lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Application Development in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Application Development in Chennai is ₹251.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.6lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹185.7lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Application Development in Chennai?

30% of employees have skills in javascript . 24% also know html . 21% also know java .

What are the highest paying jobs as Application Development in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Application Development in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • application development associate manager - ₹77.0lakhs per year

  • associate manager - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • application development team lead - ₹18.0lakhs per year

  • project lead application development - ₹16.0lakhs per year

  • application development specialist - ₹16.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Application Development in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Application Development in Chennai?

21% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 21% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Application Development in Chennai?

18% hold a Graduate degree. 15% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Application Development in Chennai went to?

9% of employees studied at Anna University . 9% studied at Bharathidasan University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Application Development Chennai employees make?

Employees as Application Development in Chennai earn an average of ₹23.9lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹14.1lakhs per year to ₹185.7lakhs per year based on 33 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.6lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Application Development Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Application Development in Chennai is ₹23.9lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Application Development in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Application Development in Chennai is ₹251.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.6lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹185.7lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Application Development in Chennai?

30% of employees have skills in javascript . 24% also know html . 21% also know java .

What are the highest paying jobs as Application Development in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Application Development in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • application development associate manager - ₹77.0lakhs per year

  • associate manager - ₹20.0lakhs per year

  • application development team lead - ₹18.0lakhs per year

  • project lead application development - ₹16.0lakhs per year

  • application development specialist - ₹16.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Application Development in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.0lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Application Development in Chennai?

21% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 21% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Application Development in Chennai?

18% hold a Graduate degree. 15% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Application Development in Chennai went to?

9% of employees studied at Anna University . 9% studied at Bharathidasan University .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 10 lakhs < 10 lakhs
Percentage : 9
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 61
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 24
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 3
> 50 lakhs > 50 lakhs
Percentage : 3
Age Brackets
Percentage
21-26 yrs 21-26 yrs
Percentage : 9
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 21
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 21
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 18
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 12
Skills
Trending
javascript
30 %
html
24 %
java
21 %
css
18 %
project management
7 %
requirement gathering
0 %
c#
0 %
Schools
Top
Anna University
9 %
Bharathidasan University
9 %
Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS)
6 %
Chennai University
6 %
Madurai Kamaraj University (MKU)
6 %
Achariya College of Engineering Technology
3 %
Bangalore University
3 %
Browse by Locations