Application Developer Chennai Salaries

116 verified profiles
Last updated on October 12, 2026
Average salary is ₹13.4lakhs.

Employees as Application Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹13.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹10.0lakhs to ₹33.8lakhs based on 116 profiles.

Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
Amazon
Chennai
1.6yrs

Base: ₹7.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹3.9lakhs

(Today) (5.1%) ₹4.1L

Bonus: ₹2.9lakhs

CTC:₹14.5lakhs

(Today) (1.4%) ₹14.7L

IBM
Chennai
7.5yrs

Base: ₹13.2lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹1.1lakhs

CTC:₹14.3lakhs

Amazon
Chennai
5.3yrs

Base: ₹18.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.9lakhs

Bonus: ₹5.0lakhs

CTC:₹24.0lakhs

Amazon
Chennai
4.9yrs

Base: ₹18.1lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.9lakhs

Bonus: ₹5.0lakhs

CTC:₹24.0lakhs

ThoughtWorks
Chennai
10.2yrs

Base: ₹42.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹42.0lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
Amazon
Chennai
4.2yrs

Base: ₹14.7lakhs

Stocks: ₹4.9lakhs

Bonus: ₹1.0lakhs

CTC:₹20.6lakhs

CommerceIQ
Chennai
6.3yrs

Base: ₹25.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹25.3lakhs

Amazon
Chennai
Application Engineer (SDE I)
Female
4yrs

Base: ₹14.8lakhs

Stocks: ₹0.6lakhs

Bonus: ₹4.8lakhs

CTC:₹20.1lakhs

KLA
Chennai
4yrs

Base: ₹19.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹2.9lakhs

CTC:₹22.2lakhs

9yrs

CTC:₹15.0lakhs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 116. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Application Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Application Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹13.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹10.0lakhs per year to ₹33.8lakhs per year based on 116 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.2lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Application Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Application Developer in Chennai is ₹13.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Application Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Application Developer in Chennai is ₹42.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.2lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹33.8lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Application Developer in Chennai?

10% of employees have skills in javascript . 9% also know java . 6% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Application Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Application Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • senior application engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • application engineer ii - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • application developer - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • mobile application developer - ₹15.0lakhs per year

  • senior application developer - ₹15.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Application Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹12.3lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Application Developer in Chennai?

9% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Application Developer in Chennai?

10% hold a Graduate degree. 8% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Application Developer in Chennai went to?

5% of employees studied at Anna University . 3% studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Application Developer Chennai employees make?

Employees as Application Developer in Chennai earn an average of ₹13.4lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹10.0lakhs per year to ₹33.8lakhs per year based on 116 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.2lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Application Developer Chennai?

Average salary of an employee as Application Developer in Chennai is ₹13.4lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered as Application Developer in Chennai?

Highest reported salary offered as Application Developer in Chennai is ₹42.0lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹22.2lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹33.8lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required as Application Developer in Chennai?

10% of employees have skills in javascript . 9% also know java . 6% also know python .

What are the highest paying jobs as Application Developer in Chennai?

The top 5 highest paying jobs as Application Developer in Chennai with reported salaries are:

  • senior application engineer - ₹21.0lakhs per year

  • application engineer ii - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • application developer - ₹17.0lakhs per year

  • mobile application developer - ₹15.0lakhs per year

  • senior application developer - ₹15.0lakhs per year

What is the median salary offered as Application Developer in Chennai?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹12.3lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees as Application Developer in Chennai?

9% of employees lie between 21-26 yrs . 9% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have as Application Developer in Chennai?

10% hold a Graduate degree. 8% hold a PostGraduate degree.

Which schools do employees working as Application Developer in Chennai went to?

5% of employees studied at Anna University . 3% studied at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 10 lakhs < 10 lakhs
Percentage : 34
10-20 lakhs 10-20 lakhs
Percentage : 47
20-30 lakhs 20-30 lakhs
Percentage : 17
30-40 lakhs 30-40 lakhs
Percentage : 2
40-50 lakhs 40-50 lakhs
Percentage : 1
Age Brackets
Percentage
21-26 yrs 21-26 yrs
Percentage : 9
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 9
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 7
36-41 yrs 36-41 yrs
Percentage : 2
> 41 yrs > 41 yrs
Percentage : 1
Skills
Trending
javascript
10 %
java
9 %
python
6 %
software development
6 %
sql
6 %
algorithms
4 %
automation
4 %
Schools
Top
Anna University
5 %
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
3 %
APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
2 %
Andhra University
2 %
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT)
2 %
National Institute of Technology (NIT)
2 %
Airtribe
1 %
Browse by Locations